Faculty SenateUniversity of Cincinnati

Faculty Senate

Archive material

2013-2014

Faculty Senate Cabinet
2013-2014

COMMITTEE CHAIR EMAIL ADDRESSES
Chair Tracy Herrmann Tracy.Herrmann@uc.edu
Vice-Chair    
Chair-Elect      
Secretary Gail Pyne-Geithman
Wanda.McCarthy@uc.edu  
Parliamentarian Deborah Page Deborah.Page@uc.edu  
Acdaemic Affairs
Rebecca Luegers
Rebecca.Leugers@uc.edu  
Budget & Priorities Adrianne Lane
Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu  
Committee on Committees Marla Hall Marla.Hall@uc.edu  
Governance Sean Mangan
Sean.Mangan@uc.edu  
Human Relations Wanda McCarthy
Wanda.McCarthy@uc.edu  
Information Technology Russ McMahon
Russ.McMahon@uc.edu        
Planning Jeff Tilman Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu  
Research & Scholarship Jeff Guo
Jeff.Guo@uc.edu  
Board of Trustees 2014 Peter Stambrook Peter.Stambrook@uc.edu  
Board of Trustees 2015 Tracy Herrmann Tracy.Herrmann@uc.edu  
       

Faculty Senate Roster
2013-2014

Position or Term Member College Phone

Chair:

Tracy Herrmann

UC-Blue Ash, Radiology

745-5689

Vice-Chair:

 

 

 

Chair Elect:

 

 

 

Secretary:

Gail Pyne-Geithman

CoM, Neurosurgery

558-7358

Parliamentarian:

Deborah Page

UC Blue Ash, Foreign Language

745-5679

Ex-Officio:

Santa J. Ono

University of Cincinnati, President

556-2201

Board of Trustees Representatives
     

2012-2014

Peter Stambrook

CoM, Genetics

558-6151

2013-2015

Tracy Herrmann

UC-Blue Ash, Radiology

745-5689

At-Large Senators

 

 

 

2012-2014

Chia-Chi Ho

CEAS, Chemical Eng

556-2438

2012-2014

Janine Hartman

A&S, Romance Language & Literature

556-1596

2012-2014

Rina Williams

A&S, Gender and Sexuality

556-3558

2012-2014

Jason Heikenfeld

CEAS, Electrical Systems

556-4763

2013-2015

Marla Hall

A&S, Psychology

556-5332

2013-2015

Arlene Johnson

Libraries, Circulation Services

556-1417

2013-2015

Jeff Tilman

DAAP, Arch & Interior Design

556-0239

2013-2015

Sarah Stitzlein

CECH, Education

556-2439

Part-Time Faculty

 

 

 

2013-2015

Erwin Erhardt

Carl H. Linder CoB, Economics

556-2624

2013-2015

Dana Griffith

A&S, Judaic Studies

556-6612

Emeritus

 

 

 

2012-2014

Nancy Hamant

CECH

931-6819

College Senators:

 

 

 

Allied Health

 

 

 

2012-2014

Rebecca Leugers

Rehabilitation Sciences

558-7480

2013-2015

Carol Wheeler-Strother

School of Social Work

556-4635

Arts & Sciences

 

 

 

2012-2014

Mihaela Poplicher

Math

556-1223

2013-2015

Christopher Gauker

Philosophy

556-6333

 

 

 

 

Carl H. Linder College of Business
 

 

 

2012-2014

Constantine Polychroniou

Marketing

556-7111

2013-2015

Ratee Apana

Management

556-7074

 

 

 

 

CCM

 

 

 

2012-2014

John Owens

Electronic Media

556-9493

2013-2015

Gwen Coleman Detwiler

Performance Studies

556-5381

 

 

 

 

CEAS

 

 

 

2012-2014

Raj Manglik

School Dynamic Systems

556-5704

2013-2015

Stephen Thiel

SEEBE

556-4130

 

 

 

 

CECH

 

 

 

2012-2014

Russ McMahon

Information Technologies

556-4873

2013-2015

Sally Moomaw

Teacher Education

556-4414

 

 

 

 

Clermont College

 

 

 

2012-2014

Darrell Hawkins

Criminal Justice

732-5339

2013-2015

Wanda McCarthy

Humanities/SS

558-7404

 

 

 

 

DAAP

 

 

 

2012-2014

David Varady

School of Planning

556-0762

2013-2015

Michael Zaretsky

Arch & Interior Design

556-4983

 

 

 

 

Law

 

 

 

2012-2014

Sean Mangan

Law

556-4361

2013-2015

Elizabeth Lenhart

Law

556-0011

 

 

 

 

Libraries

 

 

 

2012-2014

Kevin Grace

Archives & Rare Books

556-1959

2013-2015

Edith Starbuck

Allied Health Lib

558-0011

 

 

 

 

Medicine

 

 

 

2012-2014

Caleb Adler

Psychiatry & Behavior Neuroscience

558-3362

2013-2015

Robert Krikorian

Psychiatry

558-4224

 

 

 

 

Nursing

 

 

 

2012-2014

Yvette Pryse

Research Team

558-5500

2013-2015

Claudia Mitchell

Nursing

558-8981

 

 

 

 

Winkler College of Pharmacy
 

 

 

2012-2014

Yuhang Zhang

Pharmacy

558-0740

2013-2015

Jeff Guo

Pharmacy 

558-8613

 

 

 

 

Professional Practice

 

 

 

2012-2014

Maureen Schomaker

Professional Practice

556-6048

2013-2015

Datina Juran

Professional Practice

556-0328

 

 

 

 

UC-Blue Ash College

 

 

 

2012-2014

Margo Lambert

History

936-7124

2013-2015

Amber Peplow

English/Communications

745-5600

Date

August 22, 2013  Boot Camp

September 12, 2013

October 10, 2013  UC-Blue Ash

November 14, 2013

December 12, 2013

January  16, 2014

February 13, 2014

March 13, 2014 Clermont

April 10, 2014

May 15, 2014

June 12, 2014

 

 

 

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

Meeting Packet

 

 

Standing Committees 2013-2014

Committee on Committees

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Marla Hall,    (Chair)
Marla.Hall@uc.edu
Rebecca Leugers (CAHS)
Rebecca.Leugers@uc.edu
Mihaela Poplicher (A&S)
Mihaela.Poplicher@uc.edu
Constantine Polychroniou (LCoB)
Constantine.Polychroniou@uc.edu
John Owens (CCM) John.Owens@uc.edu
Raj Manglik (CEAS)
Raj.Mangliki@uc.edu
Russ McMahon (CECH)
Russ.McMahon@uc.edu
Darrell Hawkins (Clermont)
Darrell.Hawkins@uc.edu
David Varady (DAAP)
David.Varady@uc.edu
Sean Mangan (Law)
Sean.Mangan@uc.edu
Kevin Grace (Libraries)
Kevin.Grace@uc.edu
Caleb Adler (CoM)
Caleb.Adler@uc.edu
Yvette Pryse (Nursing)  
Yvette.Pryse@uc.edu
Yuhang Zhang (Winkler, Pharm)
Yuhang.Zhang@uc.edu
Maureen Schomaker (Prof. Prac)
Maureen.Schomaker@uc.edu
Margo Lambert (UCBA)
Margo.Lambert@uc.edu

Academic Affairs

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Rebecca Leugers,(Chair) Rebecca.Leugers@uc.edu
Beverly Reigle beverly.reigle@uc.edu
Teresa Roig-Torres teresa_roig-torres@uc.edu
Julia Gill
julia.gill@uc.edu
Linda Graeter
linda.graeter@uc.edu
Rebecca Leugers (CAHS Rebecca.Leuger@uc.edu
Lisa Beckelhimer( A&S) Lisa.Beckelhimer@uc.edu
MEETING DATE                       
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 11, 2013 Report
January 23, 2014 Report
February 2014 Report
March 2014 Report
April 22, 2014 Report
May 5, 2014 Report
Annual Report 2013-2014 Report

Budget and Priorities

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Adrianne Lane (Chair)
Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu    
Hazem Said (CECH)
Hazem.Said@uc.edu
Steven Boyce (Med)
steven.boyce@uc.edu
Kent Lutz (UCBA)
kent.lutz@uc.edu               
Dan Acosta (Winkler, Pharmacy)
Daniel.Acosta@uc.edu
Anastasios (Tasos) Ioannides (CEAS) Anastasios.Ioannides@uc.edu
Chia-Chi Ho (CEAS) Chiachi.Ho@uc.edu
MEETING DATE             
COMMITTEE REPORT
September 11, 2013 Report
October 10, 2013 Report
November 14, 2013 Report
December 11, 2013 Report
January 8, 2014 Report
April Report and Recommendations Report
Annual Report 2013-2014 Report

Human Relations

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Wanda McCarthy, Chair
Wanda.McCarthy@uc.edu
Amy Beegle (CCM)
Amy.Beegle@uc.edu
Natalia Darling (ProfPrac)
Natalia.Darling@uc.edu
Anita Todd (UCBA)
Anita.Todd@uc.edu
Ionas Aurelian Rus (UCBA)
Rusis@ucmail.uc.edu
Manoj Sharma (CECH) Manoj.Sharma@uc.edu
Wanda McCarthy (Clermont) Wanda.Mccarthy@uc.edu
MEETING DATE   
COMMITTEE REPORT
   
   

Information Techonolgy

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Russ McMahon, (Chair, CECH)
Russ.McMahon@uc.edu
Mara Helmuth (CCM)
Mara.Helmuth@uc.edu
Victoria Wangia (CAHS)
Victoria.Wangia@uc.edu
Pat McSwiggen (A&S)
Pat.McSwiggen@uc.edu
Rachel Smith (Law)
Rachel.Smith@uc.edu
Bob Cluxton (Pharmacy)
Robert.Cluxton@uc.edu
John Hutton (Medicine)
John.Hutton@uc.edu
Nikole Hicks (Nursing)
Nikole.Hicks@uc.edu
Xuefu (Frank) Zhou (CEAS)
Xuefu.Zhou@uc.edu
Jan Ojdana Jan.Ojdana@uc.edu
Bob Rokey rokeyrs@ucmail@uc.edu
MEETING DATE                                               
COMMITTEE REPORT                   
October 03, 2013 Report
November 05, 2013 Report
December 12, 2013
Report
January 16, 2014 Report
February 6, 2014 Report
March 10, 2014 Report
April 10, 2014 Report
Annual Report 2013-2014 Report

Planning Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Jeff Tilman (Chair)
Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Kevin Grace (LIB)
Kevin.Grace@uc.edu
Rose Smith (CAHS)
Rose.Smith@uc.edu
Rina Williams (A&S)
Rina.Williams@uc.edu
Frank Wray (UCBA) Frank.Wray@uc.edu
Janine Hartman (A&S) Janine.Hartman@uc.edu
Laura Nabors (CECH) Laura.Nabors@uc.edu
MEETING DATE              
COMMITTEE REPORT
   

Research and Scholarship

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Jeff Guo (Chair, Pharmacy)
jeff.guo@uc.edu
Patrick Limbach (A&S)
Patrick.Limbach@uc.edu
Nicasio Urbina (A&S)
Nicasio.Urbina@uc.edu
Peng Zhang (A&S)
Peng.Zhang@uc.edu
Rachel Frankel (UCBA) Rachel.Frankel@uc.edu    
Arlene Johnson (LIB)
Arlene.Johnson@uc.edu
Daria Narmoneva (CEAS)
Daria.Narmoneva@uc.edu
MEETING DATE                 
COMMITTEE REPORT
December 12, 2013 Report
March 11, 2014 Report
April 28, 2014 Report
May 1, 2014 Report

Governance

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
 Sean Mangan, (Chair)
Sean.Mangan@uc.edu
Joni Torsella (CEAS)
Torselia@ucmail.uc.edu
Carlee Escue (CECH)
Carlee.Escue@uc.edu
Sean Mangan (Law)
Sean.Mangan@uc.edu
Arlene Johnson (LIB) Arlene.Johnson@uc.edu   
Cynthia Ris (A&S) Cynthia.Ris@uc.edu
Suzanne Bradshaw (UCBA) Suzanne.Bradshaw@uc.edu
MEETING DATE
COMMITTEE REPORT
   
   
   
   

Faculty Senate Cabinet
2012-2013

COMMITTEE CHAIR EMAIL ADDRESSES
Chair Richard Miller Richard.Miller@uc.edu
Vice-Chair Tracy Herrmann Tracy.Herrmann@uc.edu
Past Chair Richard Harknett Richard.Harknett@uc.edu  
Secretary Wanda McCarthy Wanda.McCarthy@uc.edu  
Parliamentarian Deborah Page Deborah.Page@uc.edu  
Acdaemic Affairs
Adrianne Lane Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu  
Budget & Priorities Daniel Langmeyer Daniel.Langmeyer@uc.edu  
Committee on Committees Marla Hall Marla.Hall@uc.edu  
Governance Pamela Heaton Pam.Heaton@uc.edu  
Human Relations Datina Juran Datina.Juran@uc.edu  
Information Technology Robert Rokey Robert.Rokey@uc.edu        
Planning Jeff Tilman Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu  
Research & Scholarship Kumar Vemaganti Kumar.vemaganti@uc.edu  
Board of Trustees 2013 Marla Hall Marla.Hall@uc.edu  
Board of Trustees 2014 Peter Stambrook Peter.Stambrook@uc.edu  
       

Faculty Senate Roster
2012-2013

Chair:

Richard Miller

CEAS, Civil Engineering 556-3744
Vice-Chair: Tracy Herrmann
UC-Blue Ash, Radiology
745-5689
Past-Chair: Richard Harknett
A&S Political Science
556-3314
Secretary: Wanda McCarthy
Clermont, Humanities & Social Sciences
558-7404
Parliamentarian: Deborah Page UC Blue Ash, Foreign Language 745-5679
Ex-Officio: Santa J. Ono
University of Cincinnati, President 556-2201

Board of Trustees Representatives

2011-2013 Marla Hall
A&S, Psychology
556-5332
2012-2014 Peter Stambrook CoM, Genetics 558-6151

At-Large Senators

     
2011-2013 Adrianne Lane Nursing 558-5211
2011-2013 Tracy Herrmann UC-Blue Ash, Radiology 745-5689
2011-2013 Ann Witham UC-Blue Ash, Biology 745-5607
2011-2013 Jeff Tilman DAAP, Arch & Interior Design 556-0239
2012-2014 Daniel Langmeyer A&S, Psychology 556-5546
2012-2014 Janine Hartman A&S, Romance Language & Literature 556-1596
2012-2014 Rina Williams A&S, Gender and Sexuality 556-3558
2012-2014 Jason Heikenfeld CEAS, Electrical Systems 556-4763
       

Part-Time Faculty

     
2011-2013 Michael Sharp Professional Practice 556-1553
2011-2013 Melanie Swick DAAP, Arch & Interior Design 556-6426

Emeritus

     
2012-2014 Nancy Hamant CECH 931-6819
       

College Senators:

     

Allied Health

     
2011-2013
Carol Wheeler-Strother School of Social Work 556-4635
2012-2014 Rebecca Leugers Rehabilitation Sciences 558-7480
       

Arts & Sciences

     
2011-2013 Dennis O'Neill Center for Area Studies and Programs 556-9313
2012-2014 Mihaela Poplicher Math 556-1223
       

Linder College of Business

   
2011-2013 Robert Rokey Information Systems 556-7058
2012-2014 Constantine Polychroniou Marketing 556-7111
       

CCM

     
2011-2013 Sam Ng Composition, Musicology 556-9502
2012-2014 John Owens Electronic Media 556-9493
       

CEAS

     
2011-2013 Kumar Vemaganti School Dynamic Systems 556-2728
2012-2014 Raj Manglik School Dynamic Systems 556-5704
       

CECH

     
2011-2013 Ann Millacci Educational Studies 556-5232
2012-2014 Russ McMahon Information Technologies 556-4873
       

Clermont College

     
2011-2013 Jeff Bauer Management & Marketing 732-5257
2012-2014 Darrell Hawkins Criminal Justice 732-5339
       

DAAP

     
2011-2013 Oscar Fernández School of Design 556-3267
2012-2014 David Varady School of Planning 556-0762
       

Law

     
2011-2013 Michele Bradley Law 556-0177
2012-2014 Sean Mangan Law 556-4361
       

Libraries

     
2011-2013 Arlene Johnson Circulation Services 556-1417
2012-2014 Kevin Grace Archives & Rare Books 556-1959
       

Medicine

     
2011-2013 Robert Krikorian Psychiatry & Behavior Neuroscience 558-4224
2012-2014 Caleb Adler Psychiatry & Behavior Neuroscience 558-3362
       

Nursing

     
2011-2013 Bonnie Brehm Nursing 558-7502
2012-2014 Yvette Pryse Nursing 558-5500
       

Winkler College of Pharmacy

   
2011-2013 Pamela Heaton Pharmacy 558-4177
2012-2014 Yuhang Zhang Pharmacy 558-0740
       

Professional Practice

     
2011-2013 Datina Juran Professional Practice 556-0328
2012-2014 Maureen Schomaker Professional Practice 556-6048
       

UC-Blue Ash College

     
2011-2013 Eric Anderson Electronic Media
936-1618
2012-2014 Margo Lambert History 936-7124
       

 

Faculty Senate Meeting 2012-2013

Date

August 23, 2012  Boot Camp

September 13, 2012

October 11, 2012  UC-Blue Ash

November 8, 2012

December 6,2012

January 10, 2013

February 14, 2013

March 14, 2013

April 11, 2013

May 9, 2013

 

 

Standing Committees 2012-2013

Committee on Committees

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Marla Hall,    (Chair)
Marla.Hall@uc.edu
Carol Wheeler Strother Carol.Wheeler-strother@uc.edu
Robert Rokey Robert.Rokey@uc.edu
Sam Ng Sam.Ng@uc.edu
Dennis O'Neill Dennis.ONeill@uc.edu
Kumar Vemaganti Kumar.Vemaganti@uc.edu
Ann Millacci Ann.Millacci@uc.edu
Jeff Bauer Jeff.Bauer@uc.edu
Oscar Fernandez Oscar.Fernandez@uc.edu
Michele Bradley  Michele.Bradley@uc.edu
Arlene Johnson Arlene.Johnson@uc.edu
Robert Krikorian Robert.Krikorian@uc.edu
Bonnie Brehm      Bonnie.Brehm@uc.edu
Pamela Heaton Pamela.Heaton@uc.edu
Datina Juran Datina.Juran@uc.edu
Eric Anderson Eric.Anderson@uc.edu

Academic Affairs

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Adrianne Lane (Chair) Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu
Michael Magazine 
Mike.Magazine@uc.edu
Colleen McTague
colleen.mctague@uc.edu
Beverly Reigle beverly.reigle@uc.edu
Teresa Roig-Torres teresa_roig-torres@uc.edu
Julia Gill
julia.gill@uc.edu
Linda Graeter
linda.graeter@uc.edu

 

MEETING DATE            COMMITTEE REPORT
   
September 17, 2012   REPORT
October 22, 2012   REPORT
November 26, 2012   REPORT
January 28, 2013   REPORT
February 25, 2013   REPORTW PLA
 
April 15, 2013   REPORT  
Annual Report   REPORT  

 

Budget and Priorities Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Daniel Langmeyer (Chair)
Daniel.Langmeyer@uc.edu
Lawrence Gilligan
Lawrence.gilligan@uc.edu
Tim Hodges Timothy.Hodges@uc.edu
Hazem Said Hazem.Said@uc.edu
Jason Shearn
Jason.Shearn@uc.edu
Steven Boyce steven.boyce@uc.edu
Kent Lutz kent.lutz@uc.edu               
MEETING DATE           
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 17, 2012 report
October 24, 2012 report
November 14, 2012 report
January 23, 2013 report
February 6, 2013 report

Human Relations Commttee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Datina Juran
Datina.Juran@uc.edu
Rita Kumar Rita.Kumar@uc.edu
Manoj Sharma Manoj.Sharma@uc.edu
Angie Woods Woodsai@uc.edu
Amy Beegle Amy.Beegle@uc.edu
Natalia Darling Natalia.Darling@uc.edu
Anita Todd Anita.Todd@uc.edu
MEETING DATE   
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 6, 2013 report

Information Technology

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Robert Rokey, Chair Robert.Rokey@uc.edu      
Lisa Beckelhimer (A&S) Lisa.Beckelhimer@uc.edu
Michelle Conda (CCM) Michelle.Conda@uc.edu  
Andy Curran (Cler.) Andy.Curran@uc.edu
Anton Harfmann (DAAP) Anton.Harfmann@uc.edu
Ken Hirsh (Law) Ken.Hirsh@uc.edu
Pamela Greenstone (CAHS) Pamela.Greenstone@uc.edu
Russ McMahon (CECH)   Russ.McMahon@uc.edu  
Susan Banoun (UCL) Susan.Banoun@uc.edu    
MEETING DATE   
COMMITTEE REPORT
   

Planning Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Jeff Tilman (Chair)
Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Jeff Bauer Jeff.Bauer@uc.edu
Michele Bradley Michele.Bradley@uc.edu
Heather Moore Moorehe@uc.edu
Kevin Grace Kevin.Grace@uc.edu
Rose Smith Rose.Smith@uc.edu
Rina Williams Rina.Williams@uc.edu

 

MEETING DATE              
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 1, 2012 report
January 18, 2013 report
April 5, 2013 report

Research and Scholarship Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Kumar Vemaganti, (Chair)
Kumar.Vemaganti@uc.edu
William (Jim) Ball BallWJ@uc.edu
Elizabeth Bragg
Elizabeth.Bragg@uc.edu
Heidi Kloos Heidi.Kloos@uc.edu
Michael Richardson Richamo@ucmail.uc.edu
Lihshing (Leigh) Wang Lihshing.wang@uc.edu
Jun Ying Yingj@ucmail.uc.edu
Patrick Limbach Patrick.Limbach@uc.edu
Nicasio Urbina Nicasio.Urbina@uc.edu
Peng Zhang Peng.Zhang@uc.edu
MEETING DATE                 
COMMITTEE REPORT
   

Governance

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Pamela Heaton (Chair)
Pamela.Heaton@uc.edu
Stephanie King Stephanie.King@uc.edu
Kathryn Lorenz Kathryn.Lorenz@uc.edu
Joni Torsella
Torselia@ucmail.uc.edu
Linda Quinlin Linda.Quinlin@uc.edu
Carlee Escue Carlee.Escue@uc.edu
Sean Mangan Sean.Mangan@uc.edu
MEETING DATE
COMMITTEE REPORT
   

Faculty Senate Cabinet Roster 2011-2012

COMMITTEE       
CHAIR  
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Chair Richard J Harknett Richard.Harknett@uc.edu
Vice Chair Daniel Langmeryer
Dan.Langmeyer@uc.edu
Chair Electe
Richard Millerl
Richard.Millerl@uc.edu
Secretary Wanda McCarthy
Wanda.McCarthy@uc.edu
Academic Affairs Adrianne Lane Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu
Board of Trustee Dale Schaefer Dale.Schaefer@uc.edu
Board of Trustee Marla Hall
Marla.Hall@uc.edu
Budget & Priorities Daniel Langmeyer Dan.Langmeyer@uc.edu
Governance Tracy Herrmann Herrmaty@uc.edu
Committee on Committees Dennis O'Neill Dennis.Oneill@uc.edu
Human Relations Jean Anthony
Jean.Anthony@uc.edu
Information Technology Eric Anderson
Eric.Anderson@uc.edu
Planning Committee Jeff Tilman Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Research & Scholarship Henry Nasrallah
Henry.Nasrallah@ucmail.uc.edu

Faculty Senate Roster 2011-2012

Chair: Richard Harknett A&S, Political Science 556-3314
Vice-Chair: Daniel Langmeyer
A&S, Psychology
556-5546
Chair-Elect: Richard Miller CEAS, School Adv. Structures 556-3744
Past-Chair: Marla Hall University Honors Program 556-5332
Secretary: Wanda McCarthy
Clermont, Humanities & Social Sciences
558-7404
Parliamentarian: Deborah Page UC Blue Ash, Foreign Language 745-5679
Ex-Officio: Gregory Williams University of Cincinnati President 556-2201

Board of Trustees Representatives

2010-2012

Dale Schaefer CEAS, Energy
556-5431
2011-2013 Marla Hall
University Honors Program
556-5332

At-Large Senators

     
2010-2012 Daniel Langmeyer A&S, Psychology 556-5546
2010-2012 Brett Harnett CoM, Surgery 558-3252
2010-2012 Daniel Milz CECH, Education 556-3659
2010-2012 Jane Christianson Nursing 558-5122
2011-2013 Adrianne Lane Nursing 558-5211
2011-2013 Tracy Herrmann UC-Blue Ash, Radiology 745-5689
2011-2013 Ana Vamadeva
UC-Blue Ash, Math/Phy/Comp
936-1684
2011-2013 Jeff Tilman DAAP, Arch & Interior Design 556-0239
       

Part-Time Faculty

     
2011-2013 Michael Sharp Professional Practice 556-1553
2011-2013 Melanie Swick DAAP, Arch & Interior Design 556-6426

Emeritus

     
2010-2012 Nancy Hamant CECH 931-6819
       

College Senators:

     

Allied Health

     
2011-2012
Rose Smith Rehabilitation Sciences 558-7484
2011-2013
Carol Wheeler-Strother School of Social Work 556-4635
       

Arts & Sciences

     
2010-2012 Janine C. Hartman Romance Languages 556-1596
2011-2013 Dennis O'Neill Area Studies and Programs 556-9313

Business

     
2010-2012 Sharon McFarland Management 556-7166
2011-2013 Robert Rokey Information Systems 556-7058

CCM

     
2010-2012 Catherine Losada Music Theory 556-9567
2011-2013 Sam Ng Composition, Musicology 556-9502

CEAS

     
2010-2012 James Everly Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology 556-4241
2011-2013 Kumar Vemaganti School Dynamic Systems 556-2728

CECH

     
2010-2012 Gulbahar Beckett Teacher Education 556-2898
2011-2013 Ann Millacci Educational Studies 556-5232

Clermont College

     
2010-2012 Daniel Goodman
Humanities & Social Science 732-5208
2011-2013 Jeff Bauer Management & Marketing 732-5257

DAAP

     
2011-2012 David Edelman
School of Planning 556-2378
2011-2013 Oscar Fernández School of Design 556-3267

Law

     
2010-2012 Lewis Goldfarb Law 556-1092
2011-2013 Michele Bradley Law 5560177

Libraries

     
2010-2012 Susan Boland Law Library 556-4407
2011-2013 Arlene Johnson Library 556-1417

Medicine

     
2010-2012 Henry Nasrallah Psychiatry Education Training and CME 558-4615
2011-2013 Robert Krikorian Psychiatry & Behavior Neuroscience 558-4224

Nursing

  12  
2010-2012 Jean Anthony Nursing 558-5239
2011-2013 Bonnie Brehm Nursing 558-7502

Pharmacy

     
2010-2012 Kelly T. Epplen Pharmacy 558-3784
2011-2013 Pamela Heaton Pharmacy 558-4177

Professional Practice

     
2010-2012 Brenda LeMaster Professional Practice 556-4632
2011-2013 Datina Juran Professional Practice 556-0328

UC-Blue Ash College

     
2010-2012 Stephena Harmony Library 745-5710
2011-2013 Eric Anderson Library 936-1618

Faculty Senate meeting 2011-2012

Date

September 19, 2011 Boot Camp
September 19, 2011 Senate meeting

October 13, 2011

November 10, 2011

December 8, 2011

January 12, 2012

February 9, 2012

March 8, 2012

 

April 12, 2012

May 10, 2012

June 7, 2012

 

 

2010-2011 reports

 

Standing Commitee 2011-2012

Committee on Committees

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Dennis O'Neill,    (Chair)
Dennis.ONeill@uc.edu
Jean Anthony Jean.Anthony@uc.edu
Gulbahar Beckett Gulbahar.Beckett@uc.edu
Susan Boland Susan.Boland@uc.edu
Nnamdi Elleh Nnamdi.Elleh@uc.edu
Kelly Epplen Kelly.Epplen@uc.edu
James Everly James.Everly@uc.edu
Lewis Goldfarb Lewis.Goldfarb@uc.edu
Stephena Harmony Stephena.Harmony@uc.edu
Janine Hartman Janine.Hartman@uc.edu
Brenda LeMaster Brenda.Lemaster@uc.edu
Catherine Losada Cristina.losada@uc.edu
Wanda McCarthy Wanda.Mccarthy@uc.edu
Sharon McFarland Sharon.Mcfarland@uc.edu
Henry Nasrallah Nasralha@uc.edu
   
   

Academic Affairs

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Adrianne Lane (Chair) Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu
Noriko Tsurui
Noriko.Tsurui@uc.edu
Jun Ying
Yingj@ucmail.uc.edu
Michael Magazine  (on leave)
Mike.Magazine@uc.edu
Colleen McTague (on leave)
colleen.mctague@uc.edu
Beverly Reigle beverly.reigle@uc.edu
Teresa Roig-Torres teresa_roig-torres@uc.edu
Julia Gill (1 year term)
julia.gill@uc.edu
Linda Graeter (1 year term)
linda.graeter@uc.edu
MEETING DATE                       
COMMITTEE REPORT
September 28, 2011 Report
November 1, 2011 Report
November 29, 2011 Report
January 25, 2012 Report
February 22, 2012 Report
May 9, 2012 Report
2011-2012 Annual report Report

 
   

Budget and Priorities

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Daniel Langmeyer (Chair)
Daniel.Langmeyer@uc.edu
Lawrence Gilligan
Lawrence.gilligan@uc.edu
Tim Hodges Timothy.Hodges@uc.edu
Margaret Reed
Margaret.Reed@uc.edu
Hazem Said Hazem.Said@uc.edu
Jason Shearn
Jason.Shearn@uc.edu
Ana Vamadeva Vamadeg@ucmail.uc.edu
Tracey Yap Tracey.Yap@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE           
COMMITTEE REPORT
September 15, 2011 Report
October 5, 2011 Report
November 17, 2011 Report
December 7, 2011 Report
January 11, 2012 Report
February 22, 2012 Report
March 7, 2012 Report
May 9, 2012 Report
2011-2012 Annual report Report
   

 

Human Relations

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Jean Anthony (Chair)
Jean.Anthony@uc.edu
Afsaneh Ardehali Afsaneh.Ardehali@uc.edu
Rita Kumar Rita.Kumar@uc.edu
Marilyn Simon Marilyn.Simon@uc.edu
Manoj Sharma Manoj.Sharma@uc.edu
Grace Thome Grace.Thome@uc.edu
Angie Woods Woodsai@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE   
COMMITTEE REPORT
February 24, 2012 Report
April 3, 2012 Report
May 15, 2012 Report
   

Information Technology

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Eric Anderson (Chair)
Eric.Anderson@uc.edu
Lisa Beckelhimer Lisa.Beckelhimer@uc.edu
Michelle Conda Michelle.Conda@uc.edu
Andy Curran Andy.Curran@uc.edu
Anton Harfmann Anton.Harfmann@uc.edu
Brett Harnett Brett Harnett@uc.edu
Ken Hirsh Ken.Hirsh@uc.edu
Robert Rokey Robert.Rokey@uc.edu
Hazem Said Hazem.Said@uc.edu
MEETING DATE                           
COMMITTEE REPORT
   
September 27, 2011 Report
October 27, 2011 Report
January 11, 2012 Report
February 22, 2012 Report
April 4, 2012 Report
   

Planning

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Jeff Tilman (Chair)
Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Jeff Bauer Jeff.Bauer@uc.edu
Michele Bradley Michele.Bradley@uc.edu
Wanda McCarthy Wanda.Mccarthy@uc.edu
Heather Moore Moorehe@uc.edu
Laura Nabors Laura.Nabors@uc.edu
Marilyn Simon Simonmu@uc.edu
   
   
MEETING DATE              
COMMITTEE REPORT
   
   
   

Research and Scholarship

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Henry Nasrallah (Chair)
Henry.Nasrallah@uc.edu
William (Jim) Ball BallWJ@uc.edu
Elizabeth Bragg
Elizabeth.Bragg@uc.edu
Heidi Kloos Heidi.Kloos@uc.edu
Michael Richardson Richamo@ucmail.uc.edu
Lihshing (Leigh) Wang Lihshing.wang@uc.edu
Jun Ying Yingj@ucmail.uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE                 
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 31, 2012 Report
   

Governance

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Tracy Herrmann (Chair)
Herrmaty@uc.edu
Stephanie King Stephanie.King@uc.edu
Kathryn Lorenz Kathryn.Lorenz@uc.edu
Richard Miller
Richard.Miller@uc.edu
Joni Torsella
Torselia@ucmail.uc.edu
Linda Quinlin Linda.Quinlin@uc.edu
Carlee Escue Carlee.Escue@uc.edu
MEETING DATE
COMMITTEE REPORT
   
October 31, 2011 Report
2011-2012 Annual report Report
   

Faculty Senate Cabinet Roster 2010-2011

COMMITTEE       
CHAIR  
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Chair Richard J Harknett Richard.Harknett@uc.edu
Vice Chair John Cuppoletti
John.Cuppoletti@uc.edu
Past-Chair Marla Hall
Marla.Hall@uc.edu  
Secretary Arlene Johnson
Arlene.Johnson@uc.edu
Academic Affairs Adrianne Lane Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu
Board of Trustee Dale Schaefer Dale.Schaefer@uc.edu
Board of Trustee BJ Zirger
B.J. Zirger@uc.edu
Budget & Priorities Daniel Langmeyer Dan.Langmeyer@uc.edu
Governance Tracy Herrmann Herrmaty@uc.edu
Committee on Committees Dennis O'Neill Dennis.Oneill@uc.edu
Human Relations Ana Vamadeva
mailto:vamadea@ucmail.uc.edu
Information Technology Dan Milz
Dan.Milz@uc.edu
Planning Committee Jeff Tilman Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Research & Scholarship Stephanie Hunter McMahon
mcmachonsi@ucmail.uc.edu
     

Faculty Senate Roster 2010-2011

Chair: Richard Harknett A&S, Political Science 556-3314
Vice-Chair: John Cuppoletti CoM, Molecular & Cell Physiology 558-3022
Chair-Elect:      
Past-Chair: Marla Hall University Honors Program 556-5332
Secretary: Arlene Johnson Libraries 556-1417
Parliamentarian: Deborah Page UC Blue Ash, Foreign Language 745-5679
Ex-Officio: Gregory Williams University of Cincinnati President 556-2201

Board of Trustees Representatives

2009-2011

BJ Zirger CoB, Management 556-7148
2010-2012 Dale Schaefer CEAS, Energy 556-5431

At-Large Senators

     
2009-2011 John Cuppoletti CoM, Molecular & Cell Physiology
558-3022
2009-2011 Tracy Herrmann UC Blue Ash, Radiology 745-5689
2009-2011 Gowrebalan Vamadeva UC Blue Ash, Math/Physics/Computer 936-1684
2009-2011 Carol Wheeler-Strother Social Work 556-4635
2010-2012 Daniel Langmeyer A&S, Psychology 556-5546
2010-2012 Brett Harnett CoM, Surgery 558-3252
2010-2012 Daniel Milz CECH, Education 556-3659
2010-2012 Jane Christianson Nursing 558-5122

Part-Time Faculty

     
2010-2011 Melanie Swick DAAP 556-4635
Emeritus      
2010-2012 Nancy Hamant CECH 931-6819
       

College Senators:

     

Allied Health

     
2010-2011 (continuing)
Rose Smith CAHS, Rehab Sciences 558-7484
2010-2011 (continuing)
Jeannette Taylor Social Work 556-4411
2010-2012
Sophia Dziegielewski Social Work 556-4619

Arts & Sciences

     
2010-2011 Dennis O'Neill Area Studies and Programs 556-9313
2010-2012 Janine C. Hartman Romance Languages 556-1596

Blue Ash College

     
2010-2011 Frank Wray Biological Science 745-5608
2010-2012 Stephana Harmony Library 745-5710

Business

     
2010-2011 Suzanne Masterson Management 556-7125
2010-2012 Sharon McFarland Management 556-7166

CCM

     
2010-2011 John Owens Electronic Media 556-9493
2010-2012 Catherine Losada Music Theory 556-9567

CEAS

     
2010-2011 (continuing) Lawrence Bennett Fire Science 556-6583
2010-2011 (continuing) Richard Miller Civil & Environmental 556-3744
2010-2012 James Everly Electrical & Computer Engineering Technology 556-4241

CECH

     
2010-2011 Suzanne Ehrlich Field Service 556-1670
2010-2012 Gulbahar Beckett Teacher Education 556-2898

Clermont College

     
2010-2011 Dexter Hulse Science/Math/Engineering 732-8969
2010-2012 Wanda McCarthy Humanities & Social Science 558-7404

DAAP

     
2010-2011 Jeff Tilman Architecture & Interior Design 556-0239
2010-2012 David Lee Smith Architecture & Interior Design 556-5291
2010-2012 Nnamidi Ellenh Architecture & Interior Design 556-0945

Law

     
2010-2011 Stephie Hunter McMahon Law 556-4206
2010-2012 Lewis Goldfarb Law 556-1092

Libraries

     
2010-2011 Ted Baldwin CEAS Library 556-4211
2010-2012 Susan Boland Law Library 556-4407

Medicine

     
2010-2011 Judith Feinberg Internal Medicine, Infectious Diseases 558-3003
2010-2012 Henry Nasrallah Psychiatry Education Training and CME 558-4615

Nursing

     
2010-2011 Adrianne Lane Nursing 558-5211
2010-2012 Jean Anthony Nursing 558-5239

Pharmacy

     
2010-2011 S. Kevin Li Pharmacy 558-0977
2010-2012 Kelly T. Epplen Pharmacy 558-3784

Professional Practice

     
2010-2011 Michelle Clare Professional Practice 556-9073
2010-2012 Brenda LeMaster Professional Practice 556-4632
back to top      

Faculty Senate meeting 2010-2011
Agendas and meeting minutes

Date

September 20,2010

October 14, 2010

November 18, 2010

December 9, 2010

January 13, 2011

February 10, 2011

February 24, 2011 (Joint Sessions of Governance)

March 10, 2011

April 14, 2011

May 12, 2011

June 9, 2011

back to top

Standing Committees Roster 2010-2011

Committee on Committees

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Dennis O'Neill,    (Chair)
Dennis.ONeill@uc.edu
Larry Bennett Lawrence.Bennett@uc.edu
Judith Feinberg Judith.Feinberg@uc.edu
Adrianne Lane Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu
S. Kevin Li Kevin.Li@uc.edu
Frank Wray Wrayfp@uc.edu
Stephanie Hunter McMahon Stephanie.Mcmahon@uc.edu
Jeff Tilman Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Dexter Hulse Dexter.Hulse@uc.edu
Suzanne Ehrilich Suzanne.Ehrilich@uc.edu
John Owens John.Owens@uc.edu
Suzanne Masterson Suzanne.Masterson@uc.edu
Rose Smith Rose.Smith@uc.edu
   

Academic Affairs Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Adrianne Lane (Chair) Adrianne.Lane@uc.edu
Julie Gill Julie.Gill@uc.edu
Nelson Horseman Nelson.Horseman@uc.edu
Beverly Reigle Beverly.Reigle@uc.edu
Teresa Roig-torres Teresa.roig_torres@uc.edu
Noriko Tsurui Noriko.Tsurui@uc.edu
Jun Ying Jun.Ying@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE                       
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 5, 2010 October 6, 2010
November 2, 2010 November 5, 2010
December 7, 2010 January 2, 2011
January 11, 2011 canceled due to inclement weather
February 8, 2011 February 21, 2011
March 8, 2011 April 4, 2011
April 6, 2011 May 4, 2011
May 4, 2011 June 7, 2011
Annual Report
June 11, 2011

Budget and Priorities

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Daniel Langmeyer, chair Daniel.Langmeyer@uc.edu
Jeff Bauer Jeff.Bauer@uc.edu
Hazem Said Hazem.Said@uc.edu
PK Sen PK.Sen@uc.edu
Rita Taylor Rita.Taylor@uc.edu
Ana Vamadeva Vamadeg@ucmail.uc.edu
Tracey Yap Tracey.Yap@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE           
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 26, 2010 October 29, 2010
November 9, 2010 November 29, 2010
November 16, 2010 November 29, 2010
November 23, 2010 November 29, 2010
January 18, 2011 January 31, 2011
February 8, 2011 March 1, 2011
   
    back to top  

Human Relations Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Ana Vamadeva, chair Gowribalan.Vamadeva@uc.edu
Jean Anthony Jean.Anthony@uc.edu
Afsaneh Ardehali Afsaneh.Ardehali@uc.edu
Marilyn Bossman Marilyn.Bossmannmcevoy@uc.edu
Theresa Leininger-Miller Theresa.Leininger@uc.edu
Grace Thome Grace.Thome@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE   
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 14, 2010 October 29, 2010
November 17, 2010 November 29, 2010
December 7, 2010 January 31, 2011
February 8, 2011 April 4, 2011
   

Information Technology

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Daniel Milz, chair
Daniel.Milz@uc.edu
Eric Anderson Eric.Anderson@uc.edu
James (Jamie)  Basham James.Basham@uc.edu
Karen Davis Davikc@ucmail.uc.edu
Anton Harfmann Anton.Harfmann@uc.edu
Brett Harnett Brett Harnett@uc.edu
Nikole Hicks Nikole.Hicks@uc.edu
Ken Hirsh Ken.Hirsh@uc.edu
Michael Lieberman Michael.Lieberman@uc.edu
Ann Porter Ann.Porter@uc.edu
Thomas Ridgeway Tom.Ridgeway@uc.edu
Robert Rokey Robert.Rokey@uc.edu
Hazem Said Hazem.Said@uc.edu
Anita Todd Anita.Todd@uc.edu
Frank Wray Wrayfp@ucmail.uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE                                               
COMMITTEE REPORT
September  22, 2010 October 4, 2010
October 19, 2010 November 29, 2010
December 14, 2010 January 3, 2011
January 20, 2011
January 31, 2011 (special joint meeting with BRTF)
March 16, 2011
April 7, 2011
   
               back to top  

Planning Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Jeff Tilman, chair Jeff.Tilman@uc.edu
Leslie Elsrod Leslie.Elsrod@uc.edu
Wanda McCarthy Wanda.Mccarthy@uc.edu
Heather Moore Moorehe@uc.edu
Laura Nabors Laura.Nabors@uc.edu
Marilyn Simon Simonmu@uc.edu
Rose L. Smith Rose.L.Smith@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE              
COMMITTEE REPORT
October 28, 2010 October 31, 2010
November 23, 2010  
January 27, 2011 February 1, 2011
February 24, 2011  
March 31, 2011  
April 28, 2011  
May 26, 2011  
   

Research and Scholarship Committee

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Stephanie Hunter McMahon, chair Stephanie.McMahon@uc.edu
William (Jim) Ball BallWJ@uc.edu
Jing-H Lee Jing-Huei.Lee@uc.edu
Heidi Kloos Heidi.Kloos@uc.edu
Theresa Leininger-Miller Theresa.Leininger@uc.edu
Gail Pyne-Geithman pynegj@@ucmail.uc.edu
Lihshing (Leigh) Wang Lihshing.wang@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE                 
COMMITTEE REPORT
   
March 21, 2011 March 29,2011
April 22, 2011 April 29, 2011
May 9, 2011 May 26, 2011
May 26, 2011 May 31, 2011
   
     back to top  

Governance

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
EMAIL ADDRESSES
Tracy Herrmann, chair
Herrmaty@uc.edu
Judith Feinberg
Judith.Feinberg@uc.edu
James Hart
James.Hart@uc.edu
Richard Miller
Richard.Miller@uc.edu
Darice Pacak
Packdk@uc.edu
Joni Torsella
Torselia@ucmail.uc.edu
Frank Wray
Frank.Wray@uc.edu
   
MEETING DATE
COMMITTEE REPORT
September 21, 2010             
October 4, 2010
November 1, 2010 November 1, 2010
January 7, 2011 January 31, 2011
February 7, 2011 March 3, 2011
March 14 & 18, 2011 April 1, 2011
April 8, 2011 June 3, 2011
Annual Report June 3, 2011
   
     back to top