Proudly Cincinnati

Proudly Cincinnati
 

Ways to Give

Past Kautz Alumni Masters

Now in its 15th year, the Kautz Alumni Masters Forum has brought more than 50 distinguished alumni from various professions back to campus to meet and interact with today’s students and tomorrow’s leaders.

These distinguished UC graduates have served as Kautz Alumni Masters:

Related Information:

2014

Bruce Besanko

Bruce Besanko
(Psychology) 1982
SUPERVALU, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Jon Pittman

Jon Pittman
(Architecture) 1980 (MBA) 1995
Autodesk, Vice President of Corporate Strategy

Michael Valentine

Michael Valentine
(Electrical Engineering) 1972
Cincinnati Microwave, Founder

2013

Bankston

Karen Bankston
(PhD, Nursing) 2005
KDB Associates and Consulting Services, President and CEO

Kellogg

Dan Kellogg
(Chemical Engineering) 1975
Crystal Ventures, Co-founder

Lewis

Patrick Lewis
(MA, History) 1968
(PhD, History) 1974

2012

Charles J. Barnett

Charles J. Barnett
(MA, History) 1971
Compassionate Healthcare Leadership

James R. Newton

James R. Newton
(MSW, Counseling/Psychology) 1978
Professional Counselor, Police Officer, & CEO

2011

Ian Bruce Eichner

Ian Bruce Eichner
(Law) 1969
Visionary Real Estate Development

John R. Miller

John R. Miller
(Chemical Engineering) 1960
HON, 1983
Energy Company Innovator and Entrepeneur

Arnold C. Hanish

Arnold C. Hanish
(Accounting) 1970
Financing Breakthroughs in Modern Medicine

Frederick R. Steiner, PhD

Frederick R. Steiner, PhD
(Design) '72, (MAS, Community Planning) '75
Sustainability through ecosystem regeneration

2010

Joseph P. Adams

Joseph P. Adams
(Mechanical Engineering) 1979
Versatility, Perspective and Experience

Drew Becher

Drew Becher
(Urban Planning) 1993
Greening America’s Biggest Cities

David Heiman

David Heiman
(Business Accounting) 1967, (Law) 1970
Bankruptcy Law Leader

2009

Alan R. Badanes

Alan R. Badanes
(History) 1979
Reinsurance Industry Specialist

Kathryn A. Hollister

Kathryn A. Hollister
(Law) 1984
Extraordinary Leadership in Tax Law Industry

2008

Susan S. Alexander

Susan S. Alexander
(MBA, Management) 1977
Crisis Management

Richard E. Thornburgh

Richard E. Thornburgh
(Finance) 1975
HON, 2009
Global Banking and Financial Services

The Hon. Stephen M. McNamee

The Hon. Stephen M. McNamee
(History) 1964
United States Senior District Court Judge

Kevin R. Roche

Kevin R. Roche
(Interior Design) 1975
Innovator in Marketing, Branding and Design

2007

Elroy Bourgraf

Elroy Bourgraf
(Business Administration) 1954
Innovator in emergency patient handling

J. Gregory Dees

J. Gregory Dees
(Philosophy) 1972
Social entrepreneurship

Brig Owens

Brigman “Brig” Owens
(Education) 1965
Professional athlete and youth advocate

2006

C. Mack

C. Mack
(Broadcasting) 1982
Overcoming challenges in the nation's leading businesses and banks

Sandra S. Wiesmann

Sandra S. Wiesmann
(Secondary Education) 1966
Making a difference in education, nationwide

William P. Wiesmann

William P. Wiesmann  M.D.
(Chemistry) 1968
Inventor of life-saving products

2005

Earl Hamner

Earl Hamner
(Broadcasting) 1948
Visionary entertainment writer

James C. Kautz

James C. Kautz
(Political Science) 1953
Worldwide portfolio management

Eva L. Maddox

Eva L. Maddox
(Interior Design) 1966
Designing a better world

2004

Otto M. Budig Jr.

Otto M. Budig, Jr.
(Business Administration) 1956
Visionary developer of road and rail transport

Theodore S. Hammer

Theodore S. Hammer
(Architecture) 1969
Leader in the architecture industry

Paul W. Marshall

Paul W. Marshall
(Electrical Engineering) 1964
Multilayered career focused on getting and using information

2003

Joseph Harbrecht

Joseph W. Harbrecht
(Marketing) 1967
Communicating in a competitive world

Edward Wedbush

Edward W. Wedbush
(Electrical Engineering) 1955
Entrepreneurial investor

Frank T. Leo

Frank T. Leo
(Architecture) 1962
Designing total living environments

Steven M. Rueben

Steven M. Ruben
MS (Biological Sciences) 1986, Ph.D. (Molecular & Cell Biology) 1989
Therapies for a healthier life

2002

A. William Forbriger

A. William Forbriger
(Chemical Engineering) 1953
Engineering a beautiful world

Fred F. Nazem

Fred F. Nazem
(Physical Chemistry) 1967
Entrepreneur, venture capitalist and architect

S. Jay Stewart

S. Jay Stewart
(Chemical Engineering) 1961
Engineering a safer world

2001

Thomas L. Bennett

Thomas L. Bennett
BS (Chemistry) 1969, MBA (Finance) 1974
Manager of international investments

 

Jerry P. Leamon

Jerry P. Leamon
(Accounting) 1972
Global leader building world-class financial services

Dr. Dorthy L. Smith

Dr. Dorothy L. Smith
(Pharmacy) 1972
Patient advocate and author

Michael J. Despotes

Michael J. Despotes
(Economics) 1974
Leading in a global, high-tech marketplace

Craig H. Muhlhauser

Craig H. Muhlhauser
BS (Aerospace Engineering) 1971,
MS (Mechanical Engineering) 1975
Visionary sales leader and global marketing authority

Jeffrey P. Williams

Jeffrey P. Williams
(Architecture) 1975
Financial advisor to the world's largest corporations

Kenneth E. Glass

Kenneth E. Glass
BS (Mechanical Engineering) 1963,
MS (Aerospace Engineering) 1965
Crisis management leader

Richard M. Schaps

Richard M. Schaps
(Marketing) 1970
Leader in outdoor and sports signage

2000

August “Gus” B. Doppes, Jr.

August “Gus” B. Doppes, Jr.
(Business Administration) 1970
Entrepreneur, pilot, developer and master salesman

Myron E. Ullman III

Myron E. Ullman III
(Industrial Management) 1969
Global business acumen in a competitive world

Hendrik “Henk” J. Hartong, Jr.

Hendrik “Henk” J. Hartong, Jr.
(Economics) 1962
Entrepreneur and manager of international investment partnerships

Colombe M. Nicholas

Colombe M. Nicholas
(Law) 1968
Director and manager of international fashion businesses

1999

Edgar H. Schollmaier

Edgar H. Schollmaier
(Economics) 1956
Innovation leader in sales and marketing