UC International ServicesUniversity of Cincinnati HomepageUC International HomepageUC International Services Homepage

UC International Services

Congratulations on your acceptance to the University of Cincinnati!

Whether you currently hold an F-1 or J-1 student visa, or are planning to apply for one to come to the U.S. to study, there are several procedures that you need to follow in order to be issued your I-20 or DS 2019 form. If you hold an immigration status other than F-1 or J-1 and intend to maintain that status while you are studying, there are also certain procedures you must follow to document your immigration status with our office. Follow this guide to make your transition to UC go as smoothly as possible.

For Students Who Will Study on F-1 Visa Status

If you are outside the U.S. and intend to apply for an F-1 student visa, or if you are currently in the U.S. on F-1 status and plan to transfer to UC from an ELS language center or another school, please visit our Getting Started page for F-1 Students.

For Students Currently in the U.S. Who Will Study on a non-F-1 Status

If you are a non-immigrant visa holder (E-2, H-4, L-2, etc) you are allowed to study on that status. Please visit our Getting Started page for other visa statuses for instructions on what you will be required to do.

For Distance Learning Students Who Will Study in your Home Country

If you are admitted into one of our distance learning programs you will not be able to obtain a visa to enter the United States. Federal regulations prevent distance learning students from entering the U.S. on student visas. All you need to do is send an email to international.students@uc.edu confirming that you have been admitted to a distance learning program and that you will be studying in your home country.

 

Walkway to McMicken Hall