UC International ServicesUniversity of Cincinnati HomepageUC International HomepageUC International Services Homepage

UC International Services

Aliens of Extraordinary Ability I-140 Immigrant Petition

For an Alien of Extraordinary Ability, it must be documented that the individual has a level of experience that shows that the individual is one of a small percentage whom have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor. UC international services will not petition U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for professors and researchers who wish to be classified as an Alien of Extraordinary Ability. The petition must be submitted on your own or with the help of an immigration attorney.

To help gauge whether or not you qualify as an alien of extraordinary ability you must have evidence of a one time achievement of a major, international recognized award, (such as the Nobel Peace Prize) or at least three of the following:

  1. Documentation of the alien’s receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor;
  2. Documentation of the alien’s membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields;
  3. Published material about the alien in professional or major trade publications or other major media, relating to the alien’s work in the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary translation;
  4. Evidence of the alien’s participation, either individually or on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied field or specification for which classification is sought;
  5. Evidence of the alien’s original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;
  6. Evidence of the alien’s authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publication or other major media;
  7. Evidence of the display of the alien’s work in the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
  8. Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation;
  9. Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in the field; or
  10. Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales.

If the above standards do not readily apply to your occupation, you may submit comparable evidence to establish your eligibility.

No offer of employment is required. Neither an offer for employment in the United States nor a labor certification is required for this classification; however, the petition must be accompanied by clear evidence that you are coming to the United States to continue work in the area of expertise. Such evidence may include letter(s) from the prospective employer(s), evidence of prearranged commitments such as contracts, or a statement from you detailing plans on how you intend to continue your work in the United States.