Due to the holidays and Winter Season Days, UC will be closed Dec. 25-Jan. 4. Reopening on Monday, Jan. 5, 2015.

All college, advising and business offices will be closed. This includes OneStop, Bursar, Financial Aid, Registrar and Admissions.

Essential security services, like Public Safety, will continue with normal operations.

Details at uc.edu/winterclosure.

Skip to main content

Form & Document Definitions

Form I-20: Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student

Your I-20 can be used for the following:

  • To obtain an F-1 visa from American Embassy/Consulate in your home country.
  • To enter the US for the first time.
  • To reenter after a short visit outside the U.S.
  • To transfer to another school.
  • For entry of family (spouse, children).
  • To extend expected program completion date.

DS-2019: Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Students Status (J-1 Visa)

Your DS-2019 can be used for the following:

  • To obtain a J-1 visa from American Embassy/Consulate in your home country.
  • To enter the US for the first time.
  • Extension of stay and renewal of Entry Permit (I-94).
  • To re-enter after a short visit outside the U.S.
  • For entry of family (spouse, children).
  • To extend expected program completion date.

I-94: Arrival-Departure Record

The I-94 is the small white card in your passport on which the visa classification and the expiration date of your authorized stay is written when you enter the U.S. All F-1 students should have F-1 written as the visa classification. All Exchange Visitors should have J-1 written as the visa classification. D/S stands for duration of status, which means the period during which the student is pursuing a full course of study, plus one year for practical training, and 60 days in which to depart the country.

What if I lose my I-94 card?

You must be in possession of your I-94 card at all times. If you lose it, you must complete an application form I-102 which can be obtained from the DHS. A fee of $330.00 must be submitted with the application. After details of your entry are verified, a new I-94 will be mailed to you by the USCIS.

Passport

A passport is your country’s identification of you as a citizen. Your passport must remain valid at all times. It is not allowed to expire. You may renew it by contacting your Embassy/Consulate within the U.S.

Visa: Stamped Page in Passport

A visa is normally a stamp placed in your passport by an official of the United States (or the country you are entering) permitting you entry. You must have a valid visa to enter the United States (unless visa exempt). However, unlike a passport, once in the U.S., a visa is allowed to expire.