Skip to main content

Applicant Checklist for H-1B Requests

The following documents must be provided to the hiring department by the H-1B applicant or uploaded with the “Applicant Information” eForm in iStart, directly by the applicant. NOTE: Make sure that all documents are legible and of good quality. For photo documents, assure that facial features are discernible.

  1. A copy of highest diploma and related transcript. For documents not in English, you should submit a copy of the document in the native language, along with the translation. Note: Any documents not in English must be translated and accompanied by a translator’s statement as follows:

    I, _______________________, hereby certify that I am competent to translate from the __________________ language into English and that the attached is an accurate translation of the original document.

    Name:________________________________________
    Title: _________________________________________
    Address: ______________________________________

    Note: Neither the H-1B worker nor dependent family members are permitted to translate his/her documents.

    If the degree is NOT from a university in the U.S., Canada (except Quebec), or United Kingdom, an evaluation of the equivalent U.S. degree level and field of study must be submitted with the H-1B request. A list of companies that prepare credential evaluations can be obtained from the UC International Services website at:
    http://www.uc.edu/international/services/uc_departments/credential_evaluators.html

  2. Current curriculum vitae—i.e., one which reflects current employment and credentials.
  3. Copy of passport picture ID page and expiration date page, if different. Include extension page if applicable.
  4. If the H-1B applicant has EVER held J-1 or J-2 status, copies of the following documents must be submitted.
    1. J-1 or J-2 status holders should submit copies of current and ALL previously issued DS-2019 forms.
    2. J-1 status holders subject to the two-year home residency requirement should also submit a copy of their I-612 waiver approval notice and “No Objection” letter from home government -OR- Proof that the two-year home residency requirement was fulfilled.
  5. If the H-1B applicant is currently in the U.S. on another status, copies of the following documents must be submitted:
    1. F-1 or F-2 status holders should submit copies of current and ALL previously issued I-20s.
    2. Applicants on Optional Practical Training (OPT) should submit a copy of the EAD card (Employment Authorization Document), in addition to all I-20’s.
    3. Statement of all previous non-immigrant statuses held in the U.S. This should include types of visas, dates of stay, and copies of all available documents (such as IAP-66’s, DS 2019’s, I-20’s, I-797A Approval Notices, etc.).
  6. Photocopy of current I-94 card (front and back), if your most recent entry to the U.S. occurred before April 30, 2013. If your most recent entry occurred after April 30, 2013, print out an electronic I-94 card at http://www.cbp.gov/i94.
  7. If the applicant is already in the U.S. per H-1B status with another employer, copies of the following documents must be submitted:
    1. Proof that the employment is still in effect at the time of application for the UC H-1B petition. Such proof should include copies of the two most recent paycheck receipts/stubs as of the date the UC H-1B petition is filed with USCIS. The applicant must remain employed until the requested UC start date. Once we have received an I-797 Receipt Notice from USCIS, the applicant may leave his/her current position and begin working at UC, as of the requested start date.
    2. Copies of all approval notices for all stays in H-1B status in the U.S.
  8. If the applicant has a spouse and/or children in the U.S. on a dependent status, the following must be submitted:
    1. Form I-539 (Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status). This form can be found on the USCIS website at: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-539.pdf. Note: The oldest dependent should be listed as the applicant and additional dependents should be listed on Page 5, Supplement.
    2. One check for $290, made payable to the Department of Homeland Security.
    3. Photocopy of current dependents’ I-94 cards (front and back) if their most recent entry to the U.S. was prior to April 30, 2013. If their most recent entry occurred after April 30, 2013, print out an electronic copy of the I-94 at http://www.cbp.gov/i94.
    4. Proof of relationship to the applicant (marriage or birth certificate).
    5. Copy of all dependents’ passport picture ID page and expiration date page, if different.
    6. Copy of all dependents’ visa stamps.
    7. Copy of ALL previous immigration-related documents (I-797 approval notices, I-20’s, IAP-66’s, DS-2019’s, etc.).
    8. Copy of current and ALL previously issued DS-2019 forms and J visa stamps.
    9. A list of actual dates of presence in U.S. per J status.
  9. If the applicant is providing patient care and is not a graduate of an American medical program, evidence that the H-1B specialty worker passed the Federal Licensing Examination (FLEX) or the U.S. Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE) Parts I, II and III or the National Boards of Medical Examiners Certifying Examinations, Parts I, II and III must be submitted with all Step I documents.

Send supporting documentation for H-1B petitions to the hiring department for submission with the iStart eForm request. Alternatively, the H-1B applicant may upload the documents, in one or two large scans, directly to iStart as per the “Applicant Information” eForm process.