MainStreet

MainStreet

Conference Schedule At A Glance

Friday, November 1
Time                                                
Event

Location
        
8 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Northern Kentucky University Tour NKU
11 a.m. - 12 p.m. Miami University Tour Miami University
12:30 - 6:30 p.m. Registration Atrium, TUC 300
12:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Auction Item Check-In
Memorabilia Item Check-In
Atrium, TUC 300
1 - 2 p.m.
MainStreet Tours - University Pavilion, Tangeman University Center, Steger Student Life Center, and Campus Recreation Center Atrium, TUC 300
3 - 4 p.m. Opening Session - Uncovering Change: Confessions of a Stealthy Transformer
Paul Wesselmann ,Keynote Speaker
Cinema, TUC 220
4 - 4:15 p.m. Break  
4:15 - 5:15 p.m.
Students/Grad Students - Case Study Team
Undergraduate students are required to attend
Networking Lottery: Every Ticket's a Winner!
Cinema, TUC 220
 
TUC 400ABC
5:15 - 5:30 p.m. Break  
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Education Sessions Block 1
1A - Students Supervising Students
Sarah Dailey, Bluffton University
1B - Students Reflections on Outdoor Recreation Courses
Dustin Smucker, Indiana University
Seann Conklin, Indiana University
1C - Paperless Event Management in a Student Union
Nick Stefanik, The Ohio State University
1D - Party with a Purpose: Educational Union Programmingy
Brett Murray, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Cathy Passananti, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

1E - Changing the Programming Mindset: Homegrown Events
Rebecca Kapler, Kent State University
 Rooms
TUC
400B                
TUC
400A
 
TUC
400C
TUC
427
 
TUC
417ABC
6:30 - 6:45 p.m. Break - Costume time!
Changing rooms available
TUC 405, 407, 411, 413
6:45 - 9 p.m. Murder Mystery Dinner Great Hall, TUC 465
9 - 10 p.m. Myths & Legends Tours
Campus
9 - 10:25 p.m. Scary Movie - The Purge (85 minutes) Cinema, TUC 220
Saturday, November 2
Time                                 
Event  
Location
7 - 7:45 a.m.
Yoga Class
Kingsgate Marriott, Mt. Auburn Room
8 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Registration
TUC Great Hall Lobby
8 - 10 a.m.
Silent Auction Set-up
Idea Exchange Set-up
Vendor Exhibit Set-up
Great Hall, TUC 465  
8 - 10 a.m. PNC Open House PNC Branch, TUC
8 - 9 a.m.
Breakfast
Atrium, TUC 300
8:30 a.m. - Noon                 
Extended Education Session
Freedom Center Tour (Pre-registration Required)

Meet in TUC Great Hall Lobby
9 - 10 a.m.
Education Session Block 2
2A - Put the Laffy Back in Your Taffy to Uncover Change 
Presented by Michael Sprinkle, IUPUI
2B - Gender Neutral
Sean Martin, Ohio University
2C - Creating Space For Spirituality
Katie Wilson, Miami University
2D - I "Brand"ity Crisis: Don't be That Guy
Sydney Jordan, Kent State University
2E - Resume Critiques
Kim Pho, University of Notre Dame & Patrick Chenault, University of Dayton
Rooms
TUC
400B
TUC
400A                    
TUC
400C
TUC
427
TUC
417ABC
10 - 10:15 a.m.
Break
 
10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Silent Auction Bidding
Great Hall, TUC 465
10:15 - 11:15 a.m.
Education Session Block 3
3A - Become the Manager
Charlie Krey, Eastern Michigan
3B - UMix to the Max: 1,885 Reasons to Assess
Matthew Van Jura, The Ohio State University
Jenna Patterson, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

3C - Sustainability & The College Union: Balancing the Triple Bottom Line
Bob Yecke, University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Keith Soster, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

3D - Making Change: Fostering Fiscal Responsibility
Cassidy Sansone, Indiana University
3E - How to Change the World: Leadership Development
Lindsay Wheeler, Kent State University
Rooms
TUC
400A                    
TUC
400B

TUC
400C
 
TUC
417 ABC
TUC
427
10 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Vendor Exhibit Hall Great Hall, TUC 465
11:15 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Lunch
Student Swap
Idea Exchange
Great Hall, TUC 465
1 - 2 p.m.
ACUI Talks
Great Hall, TUC 465
2 - 2:15 p.m.
Break
 
2:15 - 3 p.m.
Education Session Block 4 (Round Tables)
4A - Social Media
Jeff Pelletier, The Ohio State University
4B - Event Management
Eve Esch, The Ohio State University
4C - Student Organizations
Brian Fremeau, University of Notre Dame
4D - Apples & Oreos: The Ripples Guy Engages with Student Leaders
Presented by Paul Wesselmann
4E - An Inclusive Student Union: 25 Ideas in 25 Minutes
Katie Krajny, The Ohio State University
Ashley Rutledge, University of Michigan

Rooms
TUC
417ABC          
TUC
400A                    
TUC
400C
TUC
400B
TUC
427
 
3 - 3:15 p.m.
Break
 
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.
Education Session Block 5
5A - Alarms are going off.. What the BEAP do we do?
Eve Esch, The Ohio State University
5B - Pardon the Interruption: Student Training
Jen Pelletier, The Ohio State University
5C - Walk the Walk You Talk
Matthew Van Jura, The Ohio State University
Nicola Saliendra, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

5D - Volunteerism with ACUI in the next 100 Years
Joseph Hayes, IUPUI
Jeff Pelletier,The Ohio State University

5E - Recreation Idea Exchange
Scott Savage, Purdue University
Rooms
TUC
400A                    
TUC
400C
TUC
400B
 
TUC
417ABC
 
TUC
427
4:15 - 4:30 p.m.
Break - Snacks Available
Great Hall, TUC 465
4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Bringing MainStreet to Campus TUC 400A
4:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Case Study Prep
TUC 423/425
5:30 - 7 p.m. Break  
6 - 7 p.m.
Gretchen Laatsch Recipient Reception
Invited Guests Only
Mick & Mack's, TUC 364
7:30 - 9 p.m.
Formal Dinner
Great Hall, TUC 465
9 - 10 p.m. Auction Payment & Check-out TUC Great Hall Lobby
9 - 10 p.m.
ThinkFast Interactive
Great Hall, TUC 465
9 - 11:30 p.m.
Games & Karaoke
Catskeller, TUC 100
9:15 p.m.
Movie - The Conjuring (112 minutes) Cinema, TUC 220
Sunday, November 3
Time                
Event                                                                                    
Location                
9 - 10 a.m. Hot Beverage Service & Breakfast Breads Kingsgate Marriott Ballroom Lobby
10 - 11 a.m. Case Study Gallery Walk Kingsgate Marriott Ballroom Lobby
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Closing Brunch         
Kingsgate Marriott Ballroom