Skip to main content

Faculty Panels

Faculty Panels

Creation of Faculty Panel:

The Graduate Program Director of each program was charged with facilitating an election of one graduate faculty member to sit on a Faculty Panel within their program’s Field of Study.

Faculty Panels were divided into sub-panels and each sub-panel was charged with assessing doctoral programs within the same field of study.

To minimize any potential conflicts of interest, no faculty members took part in a review of their own program.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panels

(based on Fields of Study)

Faculty Panel Representative

Doctoral Programs to be Assessed:

Arts & Humanities

1  Subpanel

Germanic Languages & Literature

Manfred Zimmermann

Arts & Humanities

Subpanel

#2

History

Erika Gasser

Musicology

Matthew Peattie

Romance Languages & Literature

Carlos Gutierrez

2  Subpanel

Classics

Holt Parker

Arts & Humanities

Subpanel

#1

English & Comparative Literature

Michael Griffith

Music Theory

Steven Cahn

Philosophy

Tom Polger

Behavioral & Social Sciences

1  Subpanel

Criminal Justice

John Wright

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Subpanel

#2

Psychology

Kathy Burlew

Regional Development Planning

Carla Chifos

Special Education

Todd Haydon

2  Subpanel

Business Doctoral Programs

Mike Magazine

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Subpanel

#3

Health Promotion & Education

Manoj Sharma

Political Science

Stephen Mockabee

Urban Educational Leadership

Carlee Escue

3  Subpanel

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Suzanne Boyce

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Subpanel

#4

Curriculum and Instruction

Shelly Sheats Harkness

Literacy & Second Language Studies

Cheri Williams

School Psychology

David Barnett

Sociology

Anna Linders

4  Subpanel

Counseling

Mei Tang

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Subpanel

#1

Educational Studies

Wei Pan

Geography

Wendy Eisner

Nursing Research

Edith Morris

Health & Life Sciences

1  Subpanel

Cancel & Cell Biology

Xiaoting Zhang

Health & Life Sciences

Subpanel

#2

Environmental Health: Biostatistics and Epidemiology

Paul Succop

Environmental Health: Industrial Hygiene

Amit Bhattacharya

Environmental Health: Molecular Toxicology

Howard Shertzer

Immunobiology

Jonathan Katz

2  Subpanel

Biological Sciences

Michal Polak

Health & Life Sciences

Subpanel

#3

Neuroscience

Jim Herman

Pathobiology & Molecular Medicine

Jason Blackard

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Jeff Guo

3  Subpanel

Molecular & Developmental Biology

Katherine Yutzey

Health & Life Sciences

Subpanel

#1

Molecular Genetics, Biochemistry, & Microbiology

Iain Cartwright

Molecular, Cellular, & Biochemical Pharmacology

Ronald Millard

Systems Biology & Physiology (Physiology)

Nelson Horseman

Systems Biology & Physiology (Systems Biology)

Christian Hong

Physical Sciences & Engineering

1  Subpanel

Biomedical Engineering

Jason Shearn

Physical Sciences & Engineering

Subpanel

#2

Chemistry

Michael Baldwin

Civil Engineering

Ala Tabiei

Mechanical Engineering

Dave Thompson

Physics

Howard Jackson

2  Subpanel

Aerospace Engineering

San-Mou Jeng

Physical Sciences & Engineering

Subpanel

#3

Chemical Engineering

Junhang Dong

Environmental Engineering & Science

Anant Kukreti

Mathematics

Tim Hodges

3  Subpanel

Computer Science & Engineering

Ali Minai

Physical Sciences & Engineering

Subpanel

#1

Electrical Engineering

Tom Mantei

Geology

Craig Dietsch

Materials Science Engineering

Gregory Beaucage