UC Undergraduate Academic Advising AssociationUC Undergraduate Academic Advising AssociationUC Undergraduate Academic Advising AssociationUniversity of Cincinnati

UC Undergraduate Academic Advising Association

2005-2006 Award

2006 SARAH GRANT BARBER OUTSTANDING ADVISER AWARD NOMINEES

 

Ellen Guetterraz

• Associate for Academic Programs in School of Architecture and Interior Design

•Works with in-coming students during summer orientation, international students entering MS program and transitioning students and conducts info sessions for potential students and families, advises students in academic distress and chairs the Student Affairs Committee

•Things said – “ Ellen is supportive and nurturing while maintaining...professionalism” “she loves her students, often referring to herself as ‘mom’” “brightens the mood of anyone who comes into contact with her” “she has increased the visibility of the advising staff by consistently attending SAID lectures and other DAAP functions…[which] allows her to have further opportunities to get to know the students” “dependable, concerned and dedicated professional adviser” 

 

Sandra McGlasson

•Associate Professor and Professional Practice advisor, Graphic Design

•Was a member of Faculty Senate, chair of various committees, member of University Athletics Committee (10 yrs), University Steering Committee which responded to conforming to Gender Equity and Title Nine guidelines.

•Received the 1996 Faculty Achievement Award and the 2000 John and Wanda Mossback Award  for her teaching excellence which enhanced learning opportunities for professional practice students.

•Things said “consistently available, constantly professional and is ceaselessly courteous, friendly and judicious”, ”inspiring, motivating and most of all understanding”, “excellent model of professionalism”, “She develops a relationship and understanding for each student’s qualities and interests and assists in each designer’s professional development.”

 

Rose Smith

•Assistant Professor, Clinical; Program Coordinator, BS Health Sciences Program in Department of Rehabilitation Sciences.

•Mentors research projects and teaches and advises associate, baccalaureate and master level students. Served as the Physical Therapy’s first and only coordinator in 2003. Developed extensive student handbook for upperclassmen students.

Things said – “committed to ‘placing students at the center’ and does so with enthusiasm and positive energy.” “goes well beyond the minimum expectation”, “well respected by her students and peers for her professional leadership and appreciated for her caring demeanor”, “caring, compassionate, and trustworthy individual”, “always full of energy in whatever she is doing and always makes herself more than available to both her students and athletes”

 

Carney Sotto

-Director of Undergraduate Program in Communication Sciences and Disorders

-Part-time Coordinator of the First Year Experience Program in the College of Allied Health Sciences

-National Student Speech-Language-Hearing Association (NSSLHA) National  Advisor of the Year (2005)

-Led the UC Chapter of NSSLHA in 2003/04 to receiving a University of Cincinnati Just Community Award.

-Things said – “always gives more than 100% to all she does”, “one of the most outgoing and deeply passionate faculty advisers here at UC”, “exemplifies the ideal faculty advisor who is student-centered, who considers students’ needs and is available to them, while at the same time challenging them and supporting them in striving for academic and personal excellence”, ”possess[es] values such as integrity, compassion, motivation and enthusiasm”.

 

Recipients:

Theresa Leininger-Miller

Theresa is an Associate Professor in the Department of Art History in School of Art in Design, Architecture, Art and Planning.

In her 4 page nominating letter, Theresa’s colleagues, Mikiko Hirayama, Jonathan Riess and Diane Mankin state that “she has been a paragon of leadership, excellence in advising and proactive recruitment effort.”

In her tenure in the DAAP, Theresa has been an exemplary leader who sets high standards for her students, both undergraduate and graduate and provides opportunities for their growth as professionals.

Theresa’s service goes beyond her office – she has served as Director of Graduate Studies for the Art History Program, chaired the Midwest Art History Society Conference in 2005, she is an active community member: working with Loveland City Schools, the Art League, an African American Arts Group, and the National Underground Railroad Freedom Center  to name a few.

All this, while advising scores of students. She successfully mentored and guided four undergraduate students who then won College of DAAP scholarships.  Eight of her students have been accepted into graduate programs nationwide and four M.A. students have moved on to Ph.D programs. 

Three colleagues and three students made the time to nominate and support this amazing advocate for students.  She takes a personal interest in the whole student, as is evidenced by the letters – encourages, supports, motivates by setting high standards, provides opportunities and has helped the Art History program grow and develop along with the students with whom she works.

 

Denise Robinette (now Gabrelski)

Denise is the Senior Academic Advisor/ Asst Director Academic in the Pre-Professional Advising Center.

In her 3 page nominating letter, Denise’s supervisor, Suzette Combs states that “Denise is very deserving of this award, as she exemplifies NACADA’S Core Values of Academic Advising”.

In her tenure in the Pre-Professional Advising Center, Denise has developed and delivered workshops, revamped the Center’s Letter of Recommendation service, implemented the on-line application process for students applying to the Connections Program - a program that offers high achieving high school students dual admission to the University as well as to the College of Medicine. For Connections, she also serves as “technical wizard, campus visit concierge, catering consultant, data master, enforcer of deadlines, and comforter of ‘freaked out’ parents” according to Suzette.

Denise’s service goes beyond her office – she has served as Adviser for student groups - Caducea Premedical Society, and Mortar Board; as well as Secretary to UCUAADA for the past 2 years, and Membership Chair of the Midwest Association of Pre-Law Advisors.

All this, while advising scores of students, in a variety of academic majors, hoping to attain acceptance to professional programs in Medicine, Law, Veterinary Medicine, Optometry & Dentistry.

Denise’s nomination packet included support from 13 students.  One student seemed to sum up their appreciation of Denise – “Denise has been a great advisor who prepared me for the difficult journey as a Pre-Med.  She has given me the courage to try, support during difficult times, a pat on the back for a job well done, and the confidence to believe in myself always. She has the ability to see the good in the bad, and knows how to lead her students - even when there seems to be no light at the end of the tunnel.  Denise Robinette is not only an outstanding advisor, but a wonderful individual.”

 

Congratulations to all the nominees who have exemplified outstanding commitment to advising and to our students at the University of Cincinnati!

Selection Committee -- 2006

Amanda Jones – First Year Experience Program

Anne Hoehn – College of Applied Science

Felicia Wallace – Center for Access and Transition

Sarah Leggesse – Orientation