J-1 Interns

interns

J-1 Intern Requirements

The University of Cincinnati J-1 Intern Program is designed for foreign students who are enrolled in and pursuing a degree at an accredited post-secondary academic institution outside the United States or for individuals who have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to their exchange visitor program start date.

The purpose is to participate in a structured and guided work-based internship program in his or her specific academic field. It recognizes the need for work-based experience, provides on-the-job exposure to American techniques, methodologies, and expertise, and enhances the intern's knowledge of American culture and society. Participation as an intern is limited to 12 months.

 

Internship Program Eligibility

In order to participate in the Internship Program, a participant must:

  • Be in good academic standing at the post-secondary academic institution outside the United States in which he or she is enrolled or
  • Have graduated from a post-secondary academic institution outside the United States within the past 12 months from the anticipated start date of the Internship;
  • Have verifiable English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis;
  • Be in the United States to engage in the Internship program rather than to engage in employment or provide services to an employer;
  • Have sufficient finances to support self and any accompanying dependents for their entire stay in the United States;
  • Provide evidence of health insurance for the length of stay for self and any accompanying dependents;
  • Return to her or his home country after completion of the internship program.

 

J-1 Online Orientation

All J-1 Exchange Vsitors are required to watch the following online orientation either before arrival or immediately after entering the U.S. This orientation will provide you with the following information:

  • an overview of the regulations you must follow as a J-1 exchange visitor,
  • an explanation on submitting requests to UC International Services for immigration benefits, and
  • a description of resources available to you during your stay.

 

Internship Application Checklist:

  • UC Intern Application Form
  • Proof of English Proficiency
  • Program Fee (make check payable to the University of Cincinnati)
  • Current résumé
  • Official transcript from current postsecondary academic institution
  • Copies of transcripts from previous postsecondary academic institutions and copies of diplomas for all degrees earned (if applicable)
  • Proof of English proficiency
  • Copy of passport ID page and any renewal pages (and passport ID pages for dependents, if applicable)
  • If in the United States in the past 24 months in Exchange Visitor status, copies of supporting documents (DS-2019, Visa stamp, I-797, etc.)
  • Signed Training/Internship Placement Plan (Form DS-7002)
  • J-1 Intern Program Academic Advisor Recommendation Form, completed by academic advisor or dean
  • Evidence of financial support for yourself and any accompanying dependents
  • Evidence of required medical insurance coverage for yourself and any accompanying dependents, if provided by your postsecondary academic institution, government or other educational sponsor
  • Letter on official letterhead stationary from academic advisor, dean or registrar, in English, certifying current enrollment in accredited institution, degree level, and academic standing.

Program Fees

In addition to providing for the living expenses indicated above, the University of Cincinnati charges a program administration fee of $1,500. This fee must be paid at the time the J-1 Intern application is submitted to UC International Services and is non-refundable. Checks should be made payable to the University of Cincinnati. There is a $867 processing fee for extension requests made payable to the University of Cincinnati. These fees are not applicable to interns placed at the University of Cincinnati.

 

Additional fees

All intern participants will be required to pay a $220 SEVIS fee prior to applying the J-1 visa. In addition, all participants will complete a DS-160 non-immigrant visa application with the U.S. Department of State. The fee for the DS-160 is $160. Intern participants are required to pay both the SEVIS and DS-160 fees.

 

Home Residency Requirement

The two-year home country residence requirement is one of the most important special characteristics of exchange visitor status and should be thoroughly understood by all J-1 participants. As an exchange visitor, you may not be eligible to obtain permanent resident, H temporary worker or trainee, or L intra-company transferee status in the U.S. until you have resided and been physically present in your country of nationality or last legal permanent residence for a minimum of two years following your departure from the United States. You are also not permitted to change to another nonimmigrant status in the United States.

These restrictions apply in any of the following cases:

  • When your participation in your U.S. program was financed in whole or part, directly or indirectly, by an agency of the U.S. government or by the government of your home country.
  • When, at the time of admission or acquisition of exchange visitor status, you had skills or knowledge that the U.S. Department of State deemed necessary to your country under the Exchange Visitor Skills List.
  • You came to the United States or acquired exchange visitor status in order to receive graduate medical education or training.

 

Government Financing

"Financed directly" means financed in whole or part by the United States Government or your home government with funds contributed directly to you in connection with an exchange visitor program.

"Financed indirectly" means:

  1. financed by an international organization with funds contributed by either the United States or your home government for use in financing international educational and cultural exchange, or
  2. financed by an organization or institution with funds made available by either the United States or your home government for the purpose of furthering international educational and cultural exchange.

 

Exchange Visitor Skills List

You are subject to the two-year home country residence requirement if your knowledge and skills are determined necessary to your country. The official list of fields by country is available on the Exchange Visitor Skills List. You are subject to the two-year home country physical presence requirement only if participation in an exchange program began after your field of study appeared on the skills list.

 

Waiving the Home Residency Requirement

Exchange visitors who are subject to, but do not wish to comply with the home residency requirement may apply for a waiver under any one of the five applicable grounds provided by the United States immigration law. These applicable ground include the following:


Filling out the Waiver Application

Employer Concerns

The University of Cincinnati must ensure that the internship:

  • Fulfills the educational objectives for participant’s current degree program at the home institution
  • Exposes the participant to American techniques, methodologies, and technology and expands upon the participant’s existing knowledge and skills
  • Is a full-time position consisting of at least 32 hours per week
  • Provides a "work-based learning opportunity" consisting of no more than 20% clerical duties
  • Does not duplicate the Intern’s prior experience
  • Program placement has been secured and Form DS-7002 has been completed and signed
  • Evaluations are submitted to UC International Services at the end of the internship

Interns are not required to be enrolled in classes at the University of Cincinnati, but may enroll in classes each semester, if desired, at their own expense with the permission of their supervisor. Enrollment may not interfere with the internship responsibilities.

The Internship employer is not required to offer compensation to interns. However, interns may be employed or provided other compensation with pre-approval from the home institution’s academic advisor or dean and the Responsible Officer of the University of Cincinnati’s Exchange Visitor Program. State minimum wage requirements will apply in such cases.

Internships are permitted in the following areas:

  • Arts and Culture;
  • Construction and Building Trades;
  • Education, Social Sciences, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services;
  • Health Related Occupations;
  • Hospitality and Tourism;
  • Information Media and Communications;
  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance;
  • Public Administration and Law; and
  • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics, and Industrial Occupations. 

 


Evaluation

In order to ensure the quality of the internship program and its effectiveness and appropriateness in achieving its stated goals and objectives, the supervisor must evaluate each Intern. All required evaluations must be completed prior to the conclusion of the Internship program and the Intern and his or her immediate supervisor must sign the evaluation forms. At a minimum, all programs require a concluding evaluation. Programs lasting longer than six months also require a midpoint evaluation. The J-1 Intern Program Evaluation Form is provided in the Forms tab for this purpose.


Training/Internship Placement Plan

The supervisor must devise a Training/Internship Placement Plan for each Intern. This is done using the DS-7002. A fillable DS-7002 is available in the Forms tab and must be completed and agreed to by both the employer and the intern. The plan must include the objectives and goals of the Internship program and detail the knowledge, skills or techniques to be imparted to the Intern. It will also describe the methods of performance evaluation and the frequency of supervision.

All parties involved in the Placement Plan will complete and sign this document, including the supervisor, the intern, and a Responsible/Alternate Responsible Officer at UC International Services. The Placement Plan Form (DS-7002) must be completed in the following manner:

  • Supervisor completes the Site of Activity Information on page 1 and all of page 2.
  • Program Sponsor Name is “University of Cincinnati” and Program Number is P-1-19641.
  • Supervisor sends the Placement Plan Form (DS-7002) to the Intern for his or her signature, which serves as the Intern’s acceptance of the internship.
  • Intern sends signed form to supervisor along with required information forms.
  • Supervisor signs the form and submit it with the Departmental Request Form and supporting documents to UC International Services. If the form is acceptable, UC International Services will sign the form as the “Sponsor,” approving the Internship Placement Plan and making the required certifications.

The Internship Placement Plan, DS-2019 Form, and Pre-Arrival packet of information will be prepared for the Intern and mailed to the Intern.