Skip to main content

This section provides information on the type of visa you require and how to apply before you arrive, as well as your visa conditions, including working, traveling, family visits, renewing, extending and changing your status. You can also find out more about staying in the U.S. after your program ends!

laptop application

Before You Arrive

Learn more about the visa application process and ensure that you have all your required documents completed.

students working

During Your Stay

Make sure you're maintaining your visa status correctly and notifying UC International of any changes.


After Program Completion

What comes next? Figure out when you need to leave, how to extend your stay, change your status, or stay in the country permanently.

Learn more about your visa!