2021 University Recognition Ceremony honors student achievements

Bearcats recognized for contributions to UC community and beyond

The University of Cincinnati recognizes students each year who have made significant service, leadership and academic contributions to the UC community. These students exemplify the spirit of what it means to be a Bearcat. Congratulations to this year's winners!

Graduate Student Award Recipients

College of Education, Criminal Justice, and Human Services (CECH)

Benjamin Steiner Outstanding Doctoral Student Award

Bryan Holmes – Doctor of Philosophy, Criminal Justice

David A. Massel Memorial Award

Edward Cordie – Master of Science, Criminal Justice

Meagan Toothman Memorial Outstanding Student Award

Cara Dillon – Doctor of Philosophy, School Psychology

Morry Rosenthal Outstanding Student Award

Brittany Zettler – Master of Arts, Mental Health Counseling

Outstanding Student Awards

Sylvia Azumah –  Master of Science in Information Technology, Information Technology
Valerie Borcherding Macarie – Master of Education, Literacy & Second Language Studies
Lonell Childred – Master of Science in Information Technology, Information Technology
Jessica Fix – Master of Education, School Counseling
Madison Hollar – Master of Arts, Mental Health Counseling
Loni Jackson – Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction
Kalesha Jenkins – Doctor of Philosophy, Counselor Education
Alexander P. Oliver – Doctor of Philosophy, Health Promotion & Education
Carmen Rietta – Master of Education, Instructional Design & Technology
Jing Sun – Doctor of Philosophy, Literacy & Second Language Studies
Rachel Tasker – Master of Science, Sports Administration
Sydney Taylor – Master of Public Health, Health Promotion & Education
Holly Zimmer – Master of Science in Education, Educational Leadership

Robert B. Mills Memorial Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Grace Badger – Master of Science, Criminal Justice
Jeffrey Braun – Master of Science, Criminal Justice
Erin Jacobs – Master of Science, Criminal Justice
Pranjali Sathe – Master of Science, Criminal Justice

College of Design, Architecture, Art, and Planning (DAAP)

Outstanding Student Awards

Kory Beighle, Doctor of Philosophy, Architecture
Todd Funkfouser, Master of Science, Architecture
Karolyn Hasselfeld, Master of Design, Design
Sinhae Lee, Master of Science, Architecture
Binita Mahato, Doctor of Philosophy, Regional Development Planning
Anna Parnigoni, Master of Community Planning, Community Planning
Josie Roebuck, Master of Fine Arts, Fine Arts
Ryan Tinney, Master of Arts, Arts

Undergraduate Student Award Recipients

African American Cultural & Resource Center (AACRC)

Community Service Award

Quincy Allfree – Marketing & Information Systems

Marjorie B. Parham Award

Chandler Rankin – Economics & Political Science '20

Outstanding Senior Award of Appreciation

Christina Horton – Neurobiology
Julius Freeman – Psychology & Communication
Kameron Marshall – Accounting & Finance

Outstanding Transfer Student of the Year

Precious Phillips – Psychology

Rev. Fred Shuttlesworth Award

Quoran Knights – Mechanical Engineering Technology

Usoni Award

Akua Wilson – Criminal Justice & Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Center for Community Engagement

Annie Fitzgerald Achievement Award

Gerald Crosby – Interdisciplinary Major with Concentrations in Marketing & Law

Annie Fitzgerald Rising Star Award

Maria Bobrowski-Artola – Public Health & Policy Pre-Med Track

College of Arts & Sciences (A&S)

Eleanor Hicks Award

Ananya Basu – Chemistry
Chloe Boehmer – Chemistry & Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Robert McKibbin Medal

Chinmay Bakshi – Neurobiology & Liberal Arts

Spirit of Community Award

Isabel Gheytanchi – Chemistry

College of Design, Architecture, Art, and Planning (DAAP)

Outstanding Student Awards

Lamia Albunni – Architecture
Sean Buckley – Urban Planning
Codie Chang – Communication Design
Ryan Collingwood – Urban Studies
Lauren Darpel – Art History
Callie Forsythe – Interior Design
Samantha Hughes – Fashion Design
Alex Macon – Fine Arts
Anthony Vergara – Horticulture
Matt Whitby – Industrial Design

College of Education, Criminal Justice, and Human Services (CECH)

Anne G. Dorsey Outstanding Student Award

Moria Coman – Early Childhood Education
Noah C. Lawson – Early Childhood Education

Bob Brinkmeyer for Excellence Award

Logan Sullivan – Sports Administration

Erin Rachel Goosman Award for Outstanding Achievement

Betsy Robinson – Substance Abuse Counseling

Gene Carte Outstanding Student Award

Tricia Ault – Criminal Justice
Jenna Heini – Criminal Justice
Kyle Stubbeman – Criminal Justice
Stephanie Wood – Criminal Justice

Melanie A. Schute Outstanding Student Award

Sarah E. Kurtz – Early Childhood Education
Lydia E. Ware – Early Childhood Education

Outstanding Student Awards

Dondrae Bremner – Health Promotion & Education
Anne Catherwood – Information Technology
Lexie Febel – Secondary Education
Austin Franklin – Special Education
Marcella Galla – Criminal Justice
Kristi Holden – Paralegal Studies
Hannah Milleman – Secondary Education
Noah Miller – Middle Childhood Education
Damanuel Montgomery – Human Development & Community Engagement
Payton Parker – Special Education
Claudia Quaites – Early Childhood Care & Education
Erin Saunders – Childhood Education
Mariam Soliman – Middle Childhood Education
Camryn Walters – Secondary Education
Chandler Woodcock – Sports Administration
Mohamed Yahya Aly – Information Technology

Ethnic Programs & Services

James Rankin – Darwin T. Turner Founder Award

Phoebe Goodale – Nursing

Learning Commons

Outstanding First-Year Student Advocate Award

Nadia Alam – Social Work

Office of the President

Nicole Baah – Industrial Design
Chinmay Bakshi – Neurobiology & Liberal Arts
Chloe Elleman – Medical Sciences
FearGod Okwubido-Williams – Biomedical Engineering
Chandler Rankin – Economics & Political Science '20
Priyanka Vemuru – Medical Sciences & Spanish

Sigma Sigma

Mr. Bearcat Finalists

Marcos Aull – Business & Business Analytics
Kameron Marshall – Accounting & Finance
Chase Morris – Political Science & International Affairs

Student Activities Board (SAB)

Emerging Leader Award

Naomi Dias – Business
Catherine Gottsacker – Chemical Engineering
Cassidy Hook – Business Information Systems & Marketing

President of the Year

Aashka Raval – Data Science & Engineering (United Asian Advocates)

Student Organization of the Year

Muslim Students Association

Student Wellness Center

Student Wellness Center Peer Educator of the Year

Marisa Planck – Psychology

UC Blue Ash

Outstanding Service to UC Blue Ash from a Current Student

Shadi Omranian – Pre-Health Sciences

Outstanding Service to UC Blue Ash from a Transitioning Student

Stephanie Bonnell – Communication

UC Women's Center

C-Ring Women’s Leadership Award Nominees

Chloe Boehmer – Chemistry & Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Tiara Jones – Fashion Design
Sydney O'Connor – Computer Engineering
Anna Smith – Communication

Related Stories

Senior reporter at Cincinnati Business Courier credits A&S for...

May 14, 2021

By Haley Parnell [INTERIOR CAPTION AND PHOTO CREDIT] Description of image here. Photo/Credit goes here. “I think the biggest thing that I learned at the University of Cincinnati was, it’s really important to go do,” says Tom Demeropolis, a 2007 graduate of UC’s journalism program and a senior reporter with the Cincinnati Business Courier. “You’ve got to be able to show potential employers that you can do the work,” he says. The journalism program encourages students like Demeropolis to apply classroom learning to hands-on experience like writing for The News Record (TNR), UC’s student-run media organization. This kind of training helps prepare students for internships, professional networking and later, career success.

Debug Query for this