Staff Senate Committees

Staff Senate Cabinet | 2020-2021 Term

The Senate Cabinet shall consist of the Chair, Chair-Elect (in applicable years), Vice Chair, Treasurer, Secretary, Past-Chair (in applicable years), and Chairs of each standing committee. 

  • Chris Collins
    Chair
  • Lacey McCarthy
    Vice Chair & Memberships & Elections Committee Chair
  • Renee Hargrove
    Treasurer & Budget & HR Committee Chair
  • Lorren Ratley
    Secretary
  • Heidi Pettyjohn
    Chair-Elect
  • Nikki Vargas
    Communications & Recognition Committee Chair
  • Daniel Brummett
    Governance Committee Chair
  • Tina Mahle
    Information Technology Committee Chair

Budget & HR Committee

The Budget & Human Resource Committee will consider all financial, planning, human resource, and economic welfare matters affecting the University to ensure a supportive environment that will provide personal and professional growth opportunities for university staff.

Officers

  • Renee Hargrove
    Chair
  • Yu Mao
    Co-Chair
  • Keisha James
    Secretary

Members

  • ​​​​​​​Anthony Datillo
  • Brandi Elliott
  • Catherine Goodman
  • ​​Cindy Jones
  • Randy Lytes
  • Tammy Mentzel
  • Mike Mitchum
  • Nicole Morgan
  • Lorren Ratley
  • Brieanne Sheehan
  • Michael Southern
  • Carol Tonge-Mack
  • Alecia Trammer
  • Alevia Vassil

Communications & Recognition Committee

The Communication & Recognition Committee will organize and coordinate outreach and community engagement activities, staff recognition functions, public and special events; perform responsibilities related to communications of the Senate, including the distribution of publicity and information relating to the Senate; and consider all outreach and communication matters brought to its attention by the Senate or the University Administration.

Officers

  • Nikki Vargas
    Chair
  • Melissa Slater
    Co-Chair

Members

  • ​​​​​​​Tony Almaguer
  • Terrence Harrison
  • Lawrence McCullough
  • Molly McDermott-Fallon
  • Kiana Million
  • Melissa Slater
  • ​​​​​​​Tyler Swanson
  • Cynthia Treacy
  • Nikki Vargas
  • Nicole Washington

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee will annually review the by-laws and propose amendments; determine membership, nomination, and election procedures for senators with final approval by the Senate Cabinet; annually review the number of Staff Senate representatives and reapportion the area representation as needed based on information received from UC Human Resources; monitor governance policies and practices to ensure effective staff involvement in university decision making; and consider all governance matters brought to its attention by the Senate or the University Administration.

​​​​​​​Officers

  • Daniel Brummet
    Chair
  • Heidi Pettyjohn
    Co-Chair
  • Scott Page
    Secretary

Members

  • ​​​​​​​Melissa Berling
  • Marty Brookhart
  • John Cornforth
  • Linday Jaffe
  • LaDreka Karikari
  • D'yan Marinos
  • Qasim McCreagh
  • Shelly Sherman
  • Christine Street

Information Technology Committee

The Information Technology Committee will consider and represent staff views on all significant information technology initiatives, issues, and policies that impact the University.

Officers

  • Tina Mahle
    Chair
  • Eric Tribbe
    Co-Chair
  • Stephanie Davis
    Secretary

Members

  • Brittany Bibb
  • Deborah Degoot-osswald
  • Gary Devoe
  • Vernon Jackson
  • Jordan Menefield
  • Mike Mitchum
  • Diana Riggs

Membership & Elections Committee

The Memberships & Elections Committee shall execute the Senate election process, provide the Senate with nominees for open positions on standing senate committees, university governance committees, and leadership search committees, and develop the new member orientation and training program.

Officers

  • Lacey McCarthy
    Chair
  • Daniel Cummins
    Co-Chair
  • Tracy Pritchard
    Secretary

Members

  • Laine Blum
  • Darrell Bronston
  • Jasmine Burno
  • Kelly Lyle
  • Aniesha Mitchell
  • Katie Pence
  • Randy Ulses
  • Kendra Violet
  • Amy Zonker