Detachment 665 Commander

Lieutenant Colonel Joshua N. Shonkwiler

image of commander

Lt Col Joshua N. Shonkwiler is the Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies for the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 665 at the University of Cincinnati, Ohio.  In this capacity, he directs recruiting, educating, training, and character building of students from among twelve universities and colleges for commissioning into the United States Air Force as second lieutenants. 

Lt Col Shonkwiler enlisted in the Air Force in 1993 and commissioned in the Air Force through the Airman Scholarship and Commissioning Program and is an Air Force ROTC Distinguished Graduate from the University of New Mexico in 2001. His background includes various duties in the legacy Logistic Group, Medical Group and Operations Group. He is an HH-60G pilot and has held multiple squadron, wing and staff positions within the Air Force Rescue Community. Most recently, he commanded the 66th Rescue Squadron, the Air Force’s largest, and one of the most heavily tasked, HH-60G Pavehawk rescue units with 120 aircrew, support and civilian personnel.  He has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, UNIFIED ASSISTANCE, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Education

2000  Associates of General Studies, Butler County Community College, Kan
2001  Bachelor of Business Administration, HR Management, University of New Mexico
2007  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011  Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012  Masters of America History, American Military University, Va.
2015  Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

Assignments

  1. December 1993 – January 1994, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. February 1994 – May 1994, Student, Maintenance Data Systems Analyst Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  3. June 1994 – November 1996, Maintenance Data Systems Analyst, 22d Logistic Support Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
  4. December 1996 – April 1997, Student, Bioenvironmental Engineering Technical Training, Brooks AB, Texas
  5. May 1997 – December 1998, Bioenvironmental Engineering Technician, 1st Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
  6. January 1999 – June 2001, Cadet, AFROTC Det 510, University of New Mexico, N.M.
  7. July 2001 – April 2002, Scheduling Officer, 9th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  8. May 2002 – November 2002, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
  9. December 2002 – June 2003, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training – Helicopter, Fort Rucker, Ala.
  10. July 2003 – February 2004, Student, HH-60G Transition Training, 512th Rescue Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  11. March 2004 – May 2008, HH-60G Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, Chief of Training & Executive Officer, 33d Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
  12. June 2008 – February 2011, HH-60G Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander & Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 41st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
  13. March 2011 – May 2012, HH-60G Evaluator Pilot, Executive Officer & Director of Staff for the Commander, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
  14. June 2012 – July 2014, Chief, Helicopter and CSAR Assignments/Rated 365 Day Deployments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
  15. August 2014 – August 2015, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  16. September 2015 – June 2017, Operations Officer, 66th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  17. July 2017 – June 2019, Commander, 66th Rescue Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  18. July 2019 – Present, Commander and Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Det 665, Univ of Cincinnati, Ohio.

Flight Information

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft Flown: T-37, UH-1H, HH-60G

Major Awards and Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal with three Silver Oak Leaf Clusters and one Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

Airman Basic December, 1993
Airman June, 1994
Airman First Class April, 1995
Senior Airman June, 1996
Second Lieutenant June, 2001
First Lieutenant June, 2003
Captain June, 2005
Major August, 2011
Lt Col August, 2016