Detachment 665 Operations Flight Commander

Captain Bryce A. Simpkins

Detachment recruiting officer image

Captain Bryce A. Simpkins is the Operations Flight Commander and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies for the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps  Detachment 665 at the University of Cincinnati. In this  capacity, he oversees and facilitates the recruiting, education, training, and  character building of students from among twelve universities and colleges for  commissioning into the United States Air Force as Second Lieutenants

Captain Simpkins earned his commission in 2016 from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 027, at Northern Arizona University. He  has held multiple positions in intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance organizations to include serving as a group executive officer spanning seven total force squadrons. His recent work focused on reach-back target intelligence and analysis within the 36 Intelligence Squadron under the 363rd Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Group,  headquartered at Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. The organization is the Air Force lead in delivering expert cross domain kinetic and non-kinetic targeting solutions for Air Component Commanders worldwide and serves as the Air Force's center of expertise for precision targeting, weaponeering, collateral damage, and battle damage assessment training, tools, and tactics.

Education

2016  Bachelor of Philosophy, Politics, & Law, Northern Arizona University
2019  Master of Global Security Studies, Angelo State University
2021  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2021  AFROTC Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

 

Assignments

1.  August 2016 – February 2017, Student, Combat Systems Officer Training, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida
2.  March 2017 – December 2017, Student, Intelligence Officer Training, 315 Training Squadron, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
3.  January 2017 – December 2019, Mission Operations Commander, 45 Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
4.  January 2019 – January 2020, Executive Officer, 497 Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
5.  February 2020 – November 2021 Flight Commander, Target Intelligence, 36 Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
6. January 2021 – Present, Recruiting Officer and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Detachment 665, University of Cincinnati, OH

Major Awards and Decorations

Air Force Commendation Medal with one Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant                  May  2016
First Lieutenant                        June  2018
Captain                                     June 2020