Bearcat Bands

Bearcat Bands Awards

Information pertaining to past recipients is needed in some cases. If you can help us fill out unknown years or have suggested corrections, please email BearcatBands@ucmail.uc.edu or call 513-556-BAND. Thank you!

Scholarships

James M. Morand Memorial Brass Scholarship

  • For
    • UC Bearcat Marching Band brass player that will be returning in the upcoming fall semester who most exemplifies the spirit of 1) dedication, 2) warmth, 3) selfless giving, and 4) teamwork which characterized the life of Dr. Morand and his life-long support of the UC Band
  • By
    • Dr. James M. Morand was a 1960 civil engineering graduate and avid supporter of the UC Bearcat Bands program. Both he and his wife, Diane, have shared their generosity with the university through art preservation projects and scholarships. He was a professor emeritus of civil and environmental engineering at the time of his death in 2002, after which several alumni paid tribute to him through memorial gifts to the  band.
  • Criteria
    • (S)he might best be described as an “unsung hero” and friend to all, dedicated to the greater good of the band, and someone who goes about the tasks at hand with cheerful dependability without ever expecting, or seeking, acknowledgement or accolades
  • Selection Process
    • Annual spring semester application; selected by the Director of Bands in consultation with the band staff
  • Renewable
    • Yes, as long as the student maintains the required scholarship recipient criteria
James M. Morand Memorial Brass Scholarship Recipients
Name Year
Christian Schuster 2006
Josh Rarick 2007
No award 2008
Corey Knapke
Donald Morehead
2009
Jeff Cole 2010
Joe Moody 2011
Brian Casey 2012
Samantha Hoelscher 2013
Alexandra Monnin
Laura Stueve
2014
Joseph Herzog
Lydia Smoot
2015
Brian Ginn
Paige Hoff
Ray Peng
2016
Matt Robleski 2017
Marie Weaver 2018
Wesley Reed 2019
Connor Dougherty 2020

Julie Benken Memorial Drum Major Scholarship

  • For
    • Minimum one year served as UC Bearcat Bands Drum Major; junior or senior status; in good academic standing with your college as a full-time student of UC
  • By
    • Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Benken in memory of their daughter Julie
  • Criteria
    • Student must exemplify the characteristics of Julie Benken, particularly in terms of 1) leadership, 2) mentoring; 3) compassion; 4) enthusiasm, and having the best interests of the Bearcat Bands at heart
  • Selection Process
    • Director of Bands selects the recipient in consultation with the band staff
  • Renewable
    • Yes, as long as the student maintains the required scholarship recipient criteria
Julie Benken Memorial Drum Major Scholarship Recipients
Names Years
David Wolfe 2008
Rob Jaques 2009
John Stueve 2010
Corey Knapke 2011
Michael Stott 2012
Benjamin Lozar 2013
Benjamin Lozar
Laura Pinzone
Michael Stott
2014
Mitchell Bleser
Melanie Richardson
2015
Tony Halusek
Jamie McGinnis
2016
Connor Wood 2017
Ashley Lengel 2018
Isabelle Reynolds 2019
John O'Toole 2020

Ohio Brass Factory Foundation Scholarship

  • For
    • The individual recognized as the “Outstanding Woodwind” member of the UC Bearcat Bands
  • By
  • Criteria
    • Outstanding musicianship; Dependability; Continuous membership of a minimum two years; Strong moral character; Friendly and courteous manner; Excellent academic standing; Concern for the welfare of others and the band as a whole; Willingness to support the Ohio Brass Factory Foundation’s scholarship efforts
  • Selection Process
    • Annual spring semester application; Director of Bands narrows applicant pool to three; Dr. and Mrs. Frenz select the recipient
  • Renewable
    • Yes, as long as the student maintains the required scholarship recipient criteria
Ohio Brass Factory Foundation Scholarship Recipients
Name Year
Wes Carney 2018
Megan Ginn 2019
Megan Ginn 2020

Rockwern Scholarship

  • For
    • UC Bearcat Band members in appreciation of their service to the university and community
  • By
    • The Rockwern Charitable Foundation via the Jewish Federation of Cincinnati
  • Criteria
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
    • In recent academic years, the following have been used (subject to change)
      • Two consecutive semesters of Bearcat Bands participation (or exception for co-op)
        • Winds & Percussion [Option 1]: Spirit (Marching & Basketball both semesters) + a Spring Concert or Jazz Band (Spring Concert participation is a Spring Jazz prerequisite for 1st year members)
        • Winds & Percussion [Option 2]: Fall Concert or Jazz Band + Spring Concert or Jazz Band (Spring Concert participation is a Spring Jazz prerequisite for 1st year members)
        • Percussion [Option 3]: Spirit (Marching & Basketball both semesters) + Spring percussion training clinic if unable to be in a Concert or Jazz Band
        • Color Guard: Spirit (Marching in fall) + Winter Exhibition Color Guard
        • Twirlers: Spirit (Marching in fall) + spring competitions and/or UC basketball performances
      • At least sophomore status
      • Upon earning graduating senior status, an additional amount is supplementally added
  • Selection Process
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Renewable
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands

R. Robert and Mary Hornyak Scholarship

  • For
    • Undergraduate instrumental (woodwind, brass, or percussion) members having served one full year in the UC Bearcat Bands; Sophomore to senior status; Must be in good academic standing with a minimum 3.20 cumulative GPA; Must be enrolled full-time and matriculating at any college of the University of Cincinnati
  • By
    • Through the generosity of the Hornyak family, friends, and alumni
  • Criteria
    • A student that exemplifies qualities of merit and commitment to 1) leadership, 2) loyalty, 3) musicianship, 4) strong moral character, and 5) academics; It is the hope of the Hornyak family that the recipient will continue his/her quests for knowledge and realize his/her dreams
  • Selection Process
    • Annual spring semester application; selected by the Assistant Director for Scholarships in the Student Financial Aid Office upon recommendations from the Director of Bands and committee
  • Renewable
    • Yes, as long as the student maintains the required scholarship recipient criteria
R. Robert and Mary Hornyak Scholarship Recipients
Name Year
Bethany Lillie 2018
Megan Ginn 2019

UC Band Alumni Association Scholarship

  • For
    • Any current member of the UC Bearcat Bands that is returning the next academic year; In good standing with your college
  • By
    • Gifts provided by band alumni, family, and friends
  • Criteria
    • Those holding positions of leadership in the band program receive special consideration
  • Selection Process
    • Annual spring semester application and interview; selected by a committee from the UC Band Alumni Association
  • Renewable
    • Yes, as long as the student maintains the required scholarship recipient criteria
UC Band Alumni Association Scholarship Recipients
Name Year
Barb Meyer, winner 1994
Erik Klose, winner
Brian Ginn, first runner-up
Christian LeDuc, second runner-up
2018
Jordan Perrin, winner
Emily Kiehl, first runner-up
Christian LeDuc, second runner-up
2019
Christina Luebbe & Tiffany Stalla, winners
Megan Ginn & Kristen Lenze, runners-up
2020

Other Awards

Directors Award

  • For
    • Current band members, though not necessarily recipients of a Rockwern Scholarship, whose service and dedication to the UC Bearcat Bands program is recognized as outstanding by the Director of Bands
  • By
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Criteria
    • In recognition of extended service and unceasing contributions without regard for personal reward or gain
  • Selection Process
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Renewable
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
Directors Award Recipients
Name Year
Roy A. Colclaser 1959
Suzy Carter
Angela Lawrence
2018
Robin Bearss
Violet Burd
Anna Lanzillotta
Katina Pahoundis
2019
Caitlyn Anderson
Matthew Cecil
Cameron Hoffman
2020

Friend of the Bearcat Bands Award

  • For
    • Campus and community members who are not active band members whose service and dedication to the UC Bearcat Bands program is recognized as outstanding by the Director of Bands
  • By
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Criteria
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Selection Process
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Renewable
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
Friend of the Bearcat Bands Award Recipients
Name Year
Andrew Hitchcock
Lori Hitchcock
2018
John Goering
Goering Center for Family and Private Business
2019
Ginger Warner
Bill & Cindy Morelli
2020

Ben & Dee Gettler Spirit of the Bearcat Bands Award

  • For
    • Current band members that are also recipients of a Rockwern Scholarship whose service and dedication to the UC Bearcat Bands program is recognized as outstanding by the Director of Bands
  • By
    • The Gettler Family Foundation
  • Criteria
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Selection Process
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Renewable
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
Ben & Dee Gettler Spirit of the Bearcat Bands Award Recipients
Name Year
Matt Schmucki 2009
Corey Knapke 2010
Amanda LaCombe 2011
Benjamin Lozar 2012
Zachary Shepherd 2013
Emily Tenoever 2014
Stephen Krishnan 2015
Tessa Werth 2016
William Wright 2017
Mike Mitchum 2018
Eric Henggeler
Spencer Light
Emma Rednour
2019
Rebecca Cole 2020

Outstanding First Year Award

  • For
    • Any student that has completed their first full academic year of participation in the UC Bearcat Bands
  • By
    • UC's Theta chapter of Tau Beta Sigma
  • Selection Criteria
    • Determined by TBS
  • Renewable
    • Determined by TBS
Outstanding First Year Award Recipients
Name Year
Alex Tomlinson 2006
Sean Price 2007
Aaron Manley 2008
Chris Morbitzer 2009
Becky Bogard 2010
Phillip Langenkamp 2011
Allison Jennings 2012
No award 2013
Peter Wahl 2014
Michael Hall 2015
Information needed 2016
Information needed 2017
Information needed 2018
Tanner Stacy 2019
Kristen Lenze 2020
Outstanding Freshman Scholarship Recipients (this award no longer given)
Name Year
James M. Morand 1956
Rob Hansen
2006
Matt Schmucki 2007
Kortney Borrowitz 2008
Zach Smith 2009
Joe Moody 2010
Brittany Ziegler 2011
Melanie Richardson 2012
No award 2013
Timothy Hawk
Samantha Jarrett
2014
Bethany Lillie 2015

Outstanding Senior Award

  • For
    • Any student that has completed their fourth full academic year of participation in the UC Bearcat Bands
  • By
    • UC's Theta chapter of Tau Beta Sigma
  • Selection Criteria
    • Determined by TBS
  • Renewable
    • Determined by TBS
Outstanding Senior Award Recipients
Name Year
Julie Benken 1996
Chris Ertel 1997
Mike Short 1998
Mike Rutherford 1999
Melissa Silsby 2000
Bob Dennedy 2001
Chris Kannel 2002
Rob Pugh 2003
Michelle Marion 2004
Phillip Bender 2005
Andrew Scheidt 2006
Kellie Cozart 2007
Grant Thornberry 2007
Michael Jordan Lee 2008
Brandon Digiantonio 2009
Rob Hansen 2010
Abigail Resnick 2011
Courtney DiVincenzo 2012
Stephanie Bowman 2013
Laura Pinzone 2014
Zak Shepherd 2015
Jamie McGinnis 2016
Hayley Drewyor 2017
Information needed 2018
Eric Henggeler 2019
Rebecca Cole 2020

R. Robert Hornyak Award

  • For
    • Any person that has provided outstanding service to the UC Bearcat Bands
  • By
    • UC Bearcat Bands Student Council; award established in 1970 upon the retirement of Dr. Hornyak, 6th Director of Bands
  • Selection Criteria
    • Determined through a process of nominations, voting, and Band Council deliberation conducted by the Historian during spring semester; acceptable reason for bestowing the award to the nominee is given by the nominator
  • Renewable
    • Not applicable
Hornyak Award Recipients
Name Year
Dr. R. Robert Hornyak 1970
John DeFoor 1971
Sue & Larry Brown 1972
Dr. & Mrs. James Morand 1973
Paul Wells 1974
No award 1975
Gary Penfield 1976
Mr. & Mrs. Woodrow Hodges 1977
No award 1978-1987
James Michael Taylor 1988
No award 1989
Matthew Edwin Shad 1990
No award 1991
Jeff Ulsh 1992
No award 1993
Michael Zierolf 1994
John Jay Kreimer & John William Kreimer III 1995
Dr. Terren L. Frenz 1996
Dave Scheppler 1997
Mel & Sue Rutherford 1998
Steve Masters 1999
Melissa Christine Silsby 2000
Rick & Chris Longhauser 2001
Tom Talmage 2002
Robert Pugh 2003
Christopher M. Kannel 2004
Phillip Bender, Jr. 2005
Ryan J. Leitz 2006
Julie Benken 2007
Michael Lee & Robert Fisher 2008
Julie Dorenbusch 2009
Randall Smith 2010
Matthew Schmucki 2011
Mr. Nick Angelis 2012
Nick DelleCave 2013
Dr. Jody Besse 2014
Brian Maynard 2015
Clint Hodges 2016
Arlene Brill 2017
Robert Sorrell 2018
Dee Gettler 2019
No award 2020

Roy A. Colclaser Awards

  • For
    • Current band members, though not necessarily recipients of a Rockwern Scholarship, whose participation in one particular aspect of the UC Bearcat Bands program is recognized as outstanding by the Director of Bands
  • By
    • Roy A. Colclaser, for whom these awards are named, was very active in band serving as a section leader for percussion for two years and in the Upsilon Chapter of Kappa Kappa Psi, serving as president of the chapter during academic years 1957-58 and 1958-59. At graduation, Roy Colclaser was presented with the Directors Award for 1959. (Roy later received his Masters in Electrical Engineering at Carnegie Mellon University and PhD from the University of New Mexico.) After graduation, Roy approached the UC Director of Bands with the idea of setting up awards for musicianship in each of the bands. These awards were to be granted to the outstanding musician in each, the cost being underwritten by Roy Colclaser. The decision as to the recipient of the awards was to be left to the discretion of the director. A stipulation was placed on the awards that once one received a Colclaser Award, s/he automatically became ineligible for future consideration. Any individual, regardless of year in college, is eligible for these awards, first presented in 1960. With the growth of the Bearcat Bands over the years, some ensembles do not stress musicianship but rather other factors are considered such as attendance, attitude, performing ability (if not a musical environment), and so on.
  • Criteria
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Selection Process
    • Determined annually by the Director of Bands
  • Renewable
    • One a student receives a Colclaser Award for a particular ensemble, they are ineligible to receive it for that ensemble again
2018 Roy A. Colclaser Award Recipients
Name Ensemble
William Gaines Marching Band
Cameron Hoffman Basketball Band
Justin Cathers Gig Bands
Adrian Campos Jazz Band 2
Austin Figliola Jazz Band 1
Hannah Clark Tuesday Concert Band
Reilly Hendrickson Thursday Concert Band
Katie Macke Percussion Ensemble
Jaclyn Jones Brass Ensemble
Jordan Perrin Woodwind Ensemble
Brian Ginn Beginning Band
Corri Geis Winter Exhibition Color Guard
2019 Roy A. Colclaser Award Recipients
Name Ensemble
Chase Hill Marching Band
Caitlyn Anderson Basketball Band
Brian Ginn Gig Bands
David Eppele Fall Jazz Band
Megan Lavilla Fall Concert Band
Noah Muse Spring Jazz Band
Mike Mitchum Spring Advanced Jazz Band
Zachary Dendler Spring Concert Band
Troy Abele Spring Advanced Concert Band
Josh May Percussion Ensemble
Isaac Poplin Beginning Band
Erin Graska Winter Exhibition Color Guard
2020 Roy A. Colclaser Award Recipients
Name Ensemble
Henry Dantzer Marching Band
Robert Jimmar Basketball Band
Joshua Jefferson
Jaclyn Jones
Audrey Mix
Gig Bands
William Pritschau Fall Jazz Band
Jacob Bakonyi Fall Concert Band
Wes Reed Spring Jazz Band
Joey Foster Spring Advanced Jazz Band
Jordan Perrin Spring Afternoon Concert Band
David Eppele Spring Evening Concert Band
Ben Middleton Spring Advanced Concert Band
Adam Chapman Percussion Ensemble
Vincent Anderton Beginning Band
Marcy Bordas Winter Exhibition Color Guard