Office of Nationally Competitive Awards

The Office of Nationally Competitive Awards supports UC undergraduates, graduate students, and recent alumni interested in applying for major external fellowships. NCA fosters the intellectual and personal development of UC’s student-scholars by facilitating a rewarding application process that encourages them to engage in rigorous self-reflection, cultivate strong writing practices, and define meaningful connections among their personal commitments, academic pursuits, and future goals.

This office administers UC’s nomination processes for awards like Rhodes, Marshall, Fulbright, Truman, and Goldwater; it also provides support for major awards that do not require endorsement. 

Upcoming Learning Series Sessions

April 15th at 12:30PM in Swift 708: Scholarship and Session Details

The Luce Scholars Program is a nationally competitive fellowship that offers early-career leaders immersive, professional experiences in Asia. The Program provides stipends, language training, and individualized professional placement in Asia for 18 Luce Scholars each year.


Upcoming Award Deadlines

  • Campus Deadline: August 23, 2024
  • National Deadline: October 8, 2024 @5PM ET
  • National Deadline: October 2024
  • Campus Deadline: July 29th 2024
  • National Deadline: September 2024
  • National Deadline: October 2024
  • National Deadline: September 2024
  • National Deadline: September 2024
  • Campus Deadline: July 29th 2024
  • National Deadline: October 2024
  • National Deadline: September 2024

4

Lindner student named to Schwarzman Scholars class of 2024-25

December 7, 2023

Carl H. Lindner College of Business student Lance Entsuah, BA ’24, recently earned admission to the prestigious Schwarzman Scholars program that offers a one-year, fully funded master’s degree program in global affairs from Tsinghua University’s Schwarzman College in Beijing, China.

Debug Query for this

Congratulations 2023-2024 Award Winners!

  • Solomon Carr, Arabic Language and Culture, Critical Language Scholarship Arabic (Arabic)
  • Lance EntsuahEconomics, Schwarzman Scholar
  • Truman Hutchinson, History, Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Recipient
  • Evan Lindenberg, Mechanical Engineering, Boren Scholar
  • Max KematsEconomics, UK Summer Institutes Scotland
  • Trinity Shaya, Psychology, Pickering Fellow
  • Carrie Vennefron, Business Analytics, Fulbright ETA (South Korea)

2023-2024 Award Alternates & Finalists

  • Maria Adams, English-Creative Writing, Fulbright/Durham University Award (Semi-Finalist)
  • Samuel Dell, English, Boren Scholarship (Alternate)
  • Mallika Desai, Medical Sciences, Truman Scholarship (Finalist)
  • Adam ElzarkaMedical Sciences; Liberal Arts, Rhodes Scholarship (Finalist)
  • Adam ElzarkaMedical Sciences; Liberal Arts, Marshall Scholarship (Finalist)
  • Olivia Haines, Neurobiology; Psychology, Fulbright Study/Research Germany (Alternate)
  • Kellie Hannan, Business Economics, Gaither Junior Fellowship Program (Finalist)
  • John Hodges, Secondary Educations, English LCS, Fulbright/Athens College-HAEF ETA (Semi-Finalist)
  • Greta KaroscikPsychology, Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program (Finalist)
  • Nicholas Marx, French; International Business, Gaither Junior Fellowship Program (Finalist)
  • Claire McMahon, Counselor Education & Supervision, Fulbright Study/Research Switzerland (Semi-Finalist)
  • Greg Muha, Electrical Engineering, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF-GRFP) Program (Honorable Mention)
  • Daniel Posmik, Economics; Data Analytics, McCall MacBain Scholarship (Finalist)
  • Annah Saladonis, Urban Studies; Spanish, ETA Spain (Semi-Finalist)
  • Raghib Shahid, Architecture, Fulbright Study/Research Turkey (Türkiye) (Semi-Finalist)
  • Trinity Shaya, Psychology, Fulbright/Cardiff University Award (Semi-Finalist)
  • Nosagie Sherman, Intern'l Business; Information Systems; Accounting, Fulbright National Taiwan Normal University Award in International Human Resource Development (Semi-Finalist)
  • Lucas StewartIT-Cybersecurity, Japan Exchange and Teaching (JET) Program (Finalist)
  • Joyce Zheng, Architecture, Fulbright Study/Research Singapore (Alternate)

Please Fill out our Intake Form

If you are interested in being added to our database to be kept up-to-date on all info sessions and resources for the awards that interest you, please fill out our Intake Form.

Come to an Intro to Fellowships Session

Open to all students! Get an overview of the awards and how our office can help you apply!

  • Email nca@uc.edu to schedule an appointment.
  • Sessions can be held either on Zoom or in-person.